HOUSING AUTHORITIES421.001 State role in housing and urban development.
421.02 Finding and declaration of necessity.—It is hereby declared that:(1) There exist in the state insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations and that persons of low income are forced to reside in such insanitary or unsafe accommodations; that within the state there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low income can afford and that such persons are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations; that the aforesaid conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state and impair economic values; that these conditions necessitate excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for crime prevention and punishment, public health, welfare and safety, fire and accident protection, and other public services and facilities.
(2) Blighted areas in the state cannot be revitalized, nor can the shortage of safe and sanitary dwellings for persons of low income be relieved, solely through the operation of private enterprise.
(3) The clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in which insanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, including the acquisition by a housing authority of property to be used for or in connection with housing projects or appurtenant thereto, are exclusively public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired and are governmental functions of public concern.
(4) The necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter enacted, is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.
History.—s. 2, ch. 17981, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 7100(3-b); s. 2, ch. 2005-54.