HOUSING AUTHORITIES421.001 State role in housing and urban development.
421.08 Powers of authority.—An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purpose and provisions of this chapter, including the following p
* * *
(4) To lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings, structures, or facilities embraced in any housing project and, subject to the limitations contained in this chapter, to establish and revise the rents or charges therefor; to own, hold, and improve real or personal property; to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise any real or personal property or any interest therein; to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property; to sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest therein; to insure or provide for the insurance of any real or personal property or operations of the authority against any risks or hazards; to procure or agree to the procurement of insurance or guarantees from the Federal Government of the payment of any such debts or parts thereof, whether or not incurred by said authority, including the power to pay premiums on any such insurance.
(5) To invest any funds held in reserves or sinking funds, or any funds not required for immediate disbursement, in property or securities in which savings banks may legally invest funds subject to their control; to purchase its debentures at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all debentures so purchased to be canceled.
(6) Within its area of operation: to investigate into living, dwelling, and housing conditions and into the means and methods of improving such conditions; to determine where slum areas exist or where there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; to make studies and recommendations relating to the problem of clearing, replanning, and reconstruction of slum areas and the problem of providing dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; to administer fair housing ordinances and other ordinances as adopted by cities, counties, or other authorities who wish to contract for administrative services and to cooperate with the city, the county, the state or any political subdivision thereof in action taken in connection with such problems; and to engage in research, studies, and experimentation on the subject of housing.
(7) Acting through one or more commissioners or other person or persons designated by the authority; to conduct examinations and investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its information; to administer oaths, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or the production of books and papers and to issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are outside of the state or unable to attend before the authority, or excused from attendance; to make available to appropriate agencies, including those charged with the duty of abating or requiring the correction of nuisances or like conditions, or of demolishing unsafe or insanitary structures within its area of operation, its findings and recommendations with regard to any building or property where conditions exist which are dangerous to the public health, morals, safety, or welfare.
(8)(a) To organize for the purpose of creating a for-profit or not-for-profit corporation, limited liability company, or other similar business entity pursuant to all applicable laws of this state in which the housing authority may hold an ownership interest or participate in its governance in order to develop, acquire, lease, construct, rehabilitate, manage, or operate multifamily or single-family residential projects. These projects may include nonresidential uses and may use public and private funds to serve individuals or families who meet the applicable income requirements of the state or federal program involved; whose income does not exceed 150 percent of the applicable median income for the area, as established by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and who, in the determination of the housing authority, lack sufficient income or assets to enable them to purchase or rent a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling. These corporations, limited liability companies, or other business entities may join partnerships, joint ventures, or limited liability companies pursuant
* * *