HOUSING AUTHORITIES421.001 State role in housing and urban development.
421.08 Powers of authority.—An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purpose and provisions of this chapter, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:(1) To sue and be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; to appear in court through any of its officers, agents, or employees, for the exclusive purpose of filing eviction papers; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the authority.
(2) Within its area of operation, to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease, and operate housing projects; to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any housing project or any part thereof.
(3) To arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges, works, or facilities for, or in connection with, a housing project or the occupants thereof; provided, however, that notwithstanding any other power or provision in this chapter, the authority shall not construct, lease, control, purchase, or otherwise establish in connection with or as a part of any housing project or any other real or any other property under its control, any system, work, facilities, plants, or other equipment for the purpose of furnishing utility service of any kind to such projects or to any tenant or occupant thereof in the event that a system, work, facility, plant, or other equipment for the furnishing of the same utility service is being actually operated by a municipality or private concern in the area of operation or the city or the territory immediately adjacent thereto; provided, further, that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the construction or acquisition by the authority of any system,
* * *
on any such insurance.
(5) To invest any funds held in reserves or sinking funds, or any funds not required for immediate disbursement, in property or securities in which savings banks may legally invest funds subject to their control; to purchase its debentures at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all debentures so purchased to be canceled.
(6) Within its area of operation: to investigate into living, dwelling, and housing conditions and into the means and methods of improving such conditions; to determine where slum areas exist or where there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; to make studies and recommendations relating to the problem of clearing, replanning, and reconstruction of slum areas and the problem of providing dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; to administer fair housing ordinances and other ordinances as adopted by cities, counties, or other authorities who wish to contract for administrative services and to cooperate with the city, the county, the state or any political subdivision thereof in action taken in connection with such problems; and to engage in research, studies, and experimentation on the subject of housing.
(7) Acting through one or more commissioners or other person or persons designated by the authority; to conduct examinations and investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its information; to administer oaths, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or the production of books and papers and to issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are outside of the state or unable to attend before the authority, or excused from attendance; to make available to appropriate agencies, including those charged with the duty of abating or requiring the correction of nuisances or like
* * *