HOUSING AUTHORITIES421.001 State role in housing and urban development.
421.06 Commissioners or employees prohibited from acquiring interests in housing projects and required to disclose interests in specified properties; exception.—Except for the leasehold interest held by a tenant-commissioner in the housing project in which he or she is a tenant, no commissioner or employee of an authority shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any housing project or in any property included or planned to be included in any project, nor shall he or she have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for materials or services to be furnished or used in connection with any housing project. If a commissioner or employee of an authority owns or controls an interest, direct or indirect, in any property included or planned to be included in any housing project, he or she shall immediately disclose the same in writing to the authority. Such disclosure shall be entered upon the minutes of the authority. Failure so to disclose such interest constitutes misconduct in office.History.—s. 6, ch. 17981, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 7100(3-f); s. 2, ch. 84-250; s. 83, ch. 97-103.