HOUSING AUTHORITIES421.001 State role in housing and urban development.
421.08 Powers of authority.—An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purpose and provisions of this chapter, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:(1) To sue and be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; to appear in court through any of its officers, agents, or employees, for the exclusive purpose of filing eviction papers; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the authority.
(2) Within its area of operation, to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease, and operate housing projects; to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any housing project or any part thereof.
(3) To arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges, works, or facilities for, or in connection with, a housing project or the occupants thereof; provided, however, that notwithstanding any other power or provision in this chapter, the authority shall not construct, lease, control, purchase, or otherwise establish in connection with or as a part of any housing project or any other real or any other property under its control, any system, work, facilities, plants, or other equipment for the purpose of furnishing utility service of any kind to such projects or to any tenant or occupant thereof in the event that a system, work, facility, plant, or other equipment for the furnishing of the same utility service is being actually operated by a municipality or private concern in the area of operation or the city or the territory immediately adjacent thereto; provided, further, that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the construction or acquisition by the authority of any system, work, facilities, or other equipment for the sole and only purpose of receiving utility services from any such municipality or such private concern and then distributing such utility services to the project and to the tenants and occupants thereof; and, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter or in any other provision of law, to include in any contract let in connection with a project, stipulations requiring that the contractor and any subcontractors comply with requirements as to minimum wages and maximum hours of labor, and comply with any conditions which the Federal Government may have attached to its financial aid of the project.
* * *
(b) The creation by a housing authority of such a corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity that is properly registered pursuant to all applicable laws before the effective date of this act is ratified and validated if the creation of such corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity would have been valid had this act been in effect at the time such corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity was created and registered.
(c) Proceedings or acts performed by a housing authority or a corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity authorized pursuant to paragraph (b) are ratified and validated if such proceedings or acts were in furtherance of the purposes set forth in this chapter and would have been valid had this act been in effect at the time such proceedings or acts were performed.
(9) Notwithstanding s. 112.061, the governing board of an authority may approve and implement policies for per diem, travel, and other expenses of its officials, officers, board members, employees, and authorized persons in a manner consistent with federal guidelines.
(10) To exercise all or any part or combination of powers herein granted. No provisions of law with respect to acquisition, operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to an authority unless the Legislature shall specifically so state.
History.—s. 8, ch. 17981, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 7100(3-h); s. 37, ch. 86-192; s. 1, ch. 87-109; s. 3, ch. 2005-54.