See All 2025 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
430.504 Confidentiality of information.—Information about clients of programs created or funded under s. 430.501 or s. 430.503 which is received through files, reports, inspections, or otherwise, by the department or by authorized departmental employees, by persons who volunteer services, or by persons who provide services to clients of programs created or funded under s. 430.501 or s. 430.503 through contracts with the department is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such information may not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify a person who receives services under s. 430.501 or s. 430.503, unless that person or that person’s legal guardian provides written consent.
History.—s. 12, ch. 91-71; s. 39, ch. 95-418; s. 280, ch. 96-406.
Note.—Former s. 410.403.