See All 2025 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
430.204 Community-care-for-the-elderly core services; departmental powers and duties.—
(1)(a) The department shall fund, through each area agency on aging, at least one community care service system the primary purpose of which is the prevention of unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons through the provision of community-based core services. Whenever feasible, an area agency on aging shall be the contracting agency of preference to engage only in the planning and funding of community-care-for-the-elderly core services for functionally impaired elderly persons.
(b) The department shall fund, through each area agency on aging in each county as defined in s. 125.011(1), more than one community care service system the primary purpose of which is the prevention of unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons through the provision of community-based core services.
(2) All existing community resources available to functionally impaired elderly persons shall be coordinated into a community care service system to provide a continuum of care to such persons as their needs change. Additional services may be provided, but may not be funded from the community-care-for-the-elderly core service funds. Agencies contracting with the department shall ensure that all other funding sources available have been used prior to utilizing community-care-for-the-elderly funds. The department and agencies contracting with the department may accept gifts and grants in order to provide services within a community care service area.
(3) The use of volunteers shall be maximized to provide a range of services for the functionally impaired elderly person. The department shall provide or arrange for the provision of training and supervision of volunteers to ensure the delivery of quality services. The department or contracting agency may provide appropriate insurance coverage to protect volunteers from personal liability while acting within the scope of their volunteer assignments under a community care service area. The coverage may also include excess automobile liability protection.
(4) The department or contracting agency shall contract for the provision of the core services required by a community care service area.
(5) Entities contracting to provide core services under ss. 430.201-430.207 must provide a minimum of 10 percent of the funding necessary for the support of project operations. In-kind contributions, whether materials, commodities, transportation, office space, other types of facilities, or personal services, and contributions of money or services from functionally impaired elderly persons may be evaluated and counted as part or all of the required local funding.
(6) When possible, services shall be obtained under:
(a) The Florida Plan for Medical Assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act; or
(b) The State Plan on Aging under the Older Americans Act.
(7) Funds appropriated for community care for the elderly must be used only for the provision of community-care-for-the-elderly core services, case management, and directly related expenditures. The department may provide advance funding for the community-care-for-the-elderly program.
(8) Provider agencies are responsible for the collection of fees for services in accordance with rules adopted by the department. Provider agencies shall assess fees for services rendered in accordance with those rules. To help pay for services received from community care for the elderly, a functionally impaired elderly person shall be assessed a fee based on an overall ability to pay. The fee to be assessed shall be fixed according to a schedule established by the department in cooperation with area agencies, lead agencies, and service providers.
(9) The department shall evaluate the delivery of services within community care service areas. Accurate analysis of the costs and benefits associated with the establishment and operation of the programs as determined through a uniform cost accounting and reporting system shall be maintained to provide an assessment of the ability of these programs to:
(a) Reduce the rate of inappropriate entry and placement of functionally impaired elderly persons in institutions;
(b) Reduce the use of institutional services and facilities; and
(c) Recommend legislative and administrative action.
(10) An area agency on aging may carry forward documented unexpended state funds from one fiscal year to the next. The cumulative amount carried forward may not exceed 10 percent of the area agency’s planning and service area allocation for the community-care-for-the-elderly program. Funds that are carried forward from one fiscal year to the next are subject to all of the following conditions:
(a) The funds may not be used in any manner that would create increased recurring future obligations, and such funds may not be used for any type of program or service that is not currently authorized by existing contracts.
(b) Expenditures of the funds must be separately reported to the department.
(c) Any unexpended funds that remain at the end of the contract period must be returned to the department.
(d) The funds may be retained through any contract renewals or any new procurements as long as the same area agency on aging is retained by the department.
History.—s. 4, ch. 73-343; s. 1, ch. 76-51; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 18, ch. 78-433; s. 4, ch. 80-181; s. 10, ch. 81-271; s. 21, ch. 84-254; s. 18, ch. 86-220; s. 17, ch. 93-200; s. 32, ch. 95-418; s. 8, ch. 2000-337; s. 17, ch. 2001-254; ss. 10, 79, ch. 2002-402; s. 20, ch. 2003-399; s. 2, ch. 2004-246; s. 4, ch. 2024-227.
Note.—Former s. 409.3624; s. 410.024.