See All 2025 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
430.602 Home care for the elderly; definitions.—As used in ss. 430.601-430.606:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Elderly Affairs.
(2) “Elderly person” means any person 60 years of age or over who is currently a resident of this state and has an intent to remain in this state.
(3) “Home care for the elderly” means a full-time family-type living arrangement, in a private home, under which a person or group of persons provides, on a nonprofit basis, basic services of maintenance and supervision, and any necessary specialized services as may be needed, for three or fewer elderly persons.
History.—s. 82, ch. 95-418.