The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
117.107  Prohibited acts.--
(1)  A notary public may not use a name or initial in signing certificates other than that by which the notary public is commissioned.
(2)  A notary public may not acknowledge an instrument in which the notary public's name appears as a party to the transaction.
(3)  A notary public may not affix his or her signature to a blank form of affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment and deliver that form to another person with the intent that it be used as an affidavit or acknowledgment.
(4)  A notary public may not take the acknowledgment of or administer an oath to a person whom the notary public actually knows to have been adjudged mentally incapacitated by a court of competent jurisdiction, where the acknowledgment or oath necessitates the exercise of a right that has been removed pursuant to s. 744.3215(2) or (3), and where the person has not been restored to capacity as a matter of record.
(5)  A notary public may not take the acknowledgment of a person who is blind until the notary public has read the instrument to such person.
(6)  A notary public may not take the acknowledgment of a person who does not speak or understand the English language, unless the nature and effect of the instrument to be notarized is translated into a language which the person does understand.
(7)  A notary public may not change anything in a written instrument after it has been signed by anyone.
History.--s. 7, ch. 91-291; s. 4, ch. 92-209; s. 749, ch. 95-147; s. 19, ch. 95-280.