The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
334.044  Department; powers and duties.--The department shall have the following general powers and duties:
(1)  To assume the responsibility for coordinating the planning of a safe, viable, and balanced state transportation system serving all regions of the state, and to assure the compatibility of all components, including multimodal facilities.
* * *
(a)  To develop and adopt uniform minimum standards and criteria for the design, construction, maintenance, and operation of public roads pursuant to the provisions of s. 336.045.
(b)  The department shall periodically review its construction, design, and maintenance standards to ensure that such standards are cost-effective and consistent with applicable federal regulations and state law.
(11)  To establish a numbering system for public roads, to functionally classify such roads, and to assign jurisdictional responsibility.
(12)  To coordinate the planning of the development of public transportation facilities within the state and the provision of related transportation services as authorized by law.
(13)  To designate existing and to plan proposed transportation facilities as part of the State Highway System, and to construct, maintain, and operate such facilities.
(14)  To establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and egress from, the State Highway System, the turnpike, and other transportation facilities under the department's jurisdiction as necessary to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities.
(15)  To plan, acquire, lease, construct, maintain, and operate toll facilities; to authorize the issuance and refunding of bonds; and to fix and collect tolls or other charges for travel on any such facilities.
(16)  To designate limited access facilities on the State Highway System and turnpike projects; to plan, construct, maintain, and operate service roads in connection with such facilities; and to regulate, reconstruct, or realign any existing public road as a service road.
(17)  To establish and maintain bicycle and pedestrian ways.
(18)  To encourage and promote the development of multimodal transportation alternatives.
(19)  To conduct research studies, and to collect data necessary for the improvement of the state transportation system.
(20)  To conduct research and demonstration projects relative to innovative transportation technologies.
(21)  To cooperate with and assist local governments in the development of a statewide transportation system and in the development of the individual components of the system.
(22)  To cooperate with the transportation department or duly authorized commission or authority of any state in the development and construction of transportation facilities physically connecting facilities of this state with those facilities of any adjoining state.
(23)  To identify, obtain, and administer all federal funds available to the department for all transportation purposes.
* * *