The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 191
Fines, forfeitures, and costs.
34.191  Fines, forfeitures, and costs.--
(1)  All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for by the clerk of the court and deposited in a special trust account. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or of municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively except as provided in s. 318.21 or s. 943.25.
(2)  All court costs assessed in county court must be paid to and retained by the county, except as provided in s. 943.25 and subsection (3) of this section.
(3)  If a municipality incurs any cost of operation of the county court, including any cost of prosecution, it may apply to the chief judge of the circuit for an order directing the county to distribute reasonable court costs to the municipality. If not satisfied with the order of the chief judge, the municipality may apply to the Supreme Court for an order apportioning the costs.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-70; s. 17, ch. 72-404; s. 3, ch. 80-179; s. 3, ch. 83-215; s. 1, ch. 85-250; s. 1, ch. 85-255; s. 2, ch. 86-154; s. 3, ch. 96-350.