The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1370.15  Shrimp; regulation.--
(1)  GENERAL AUTHORITY; CONSERVATION.--The department is authorized and directed to adopt, promulgate, and enforce rules and regulations consistent with the provisions of this section and the general policy of encouraging the production of the maximum sustained yield consistent with the preservation and protection of breeding stock, taking into consideration the recommendations of the various marine laboratories, as well as those of interested and experienced groups of private citizens. Such rules and regulations are to control the method, manner, and equipment used in the taking of shrimp or prawn, as well as limiting and defining the areas where taken.
(2)  SHRIMP CATCH REGULATION.--It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to catch, kill, or destroy shrimp or prawn within the waters of this state or have in his or her possession any small shrimp or prawn taken in such waters, provided such small shrimp or prawn constitute at least 5 percent of all such shrimp or prawn in such possession. "Small shrimp" or "prawn" are defined as those that require more than 47 with the heads, or 70 without the heads, to make a pound by shrimp count. The words "shrimp count" shall refer to the number of shrimp, heads off, 70 to make a pound or 47 with the heads on to make a pound. This count shall be determined by random sampling in five different locations in the catch, at as widely separated distances and depths as practicable. Each sample shall consist of at least 1 pound of shrimp. The average counts of these five samples shall be the established count for the cargo. In the event shrimp, which when caught, landed, and prior to grading were of legal size under the terms of this subsection, are thereafter graded for size for the purpose of packaging, processing, or other lawful purpose; the smaller shrimp making up the average count of such entire lot as herein provided are graded out into separate lot or lots; and such shrimp so segregated from such entire lot are above the average count as herein provided, the possession, purchase, sale, unloading, transporting, or handling of such particular smaller graded shrimp is not unlawful. This provision excludes any product which has been processed and imported into the state. "Processed" is defined as frozen, canned, or packaged in up to 10-pound packages. This section does not apply to shrimp caught legally under a live bait license or to fishing camps which sell bait shrimp to persons for recreational purposes. Shrimp caught under a live bait license may only be sold as bait shrimp, and sales tax shall be collected thereon.
(3)  REGULATION OF BREEDING AREAS.--Any areas or places as defined in subsection (2) shall be designated sanctuary areas for shrimp and prawn to be opened or closed to the taking of shrimp or prawn according to the provisions of this section or the rules and regulations of the division.
* * *