The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.41  Powers of disposition.--
(1)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, and the court finds that removal of the child from the custody of a parent is necessary, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jur
* * *
3.  The child cannot safely remain at home, either because there are no preventive services that can ensure the safety of the child or, even with appropriate and available services being provided, the safety of the child cannot be ensured.
(e)  A reasonable effort by the department for reunification of the family has been made if the appraisal of the home situation by the department indicates that the severity of the conditions of dependency is such that reunification efforts are inappropriate. The department has the burden of demonstrating to the court that reunification efforts were inappropriate.
(f)  If the court finds that the prevention or reunification effort of the department would not have permitted the child to remain safely at home, the court may commit the child to the temporary legal custody of the department or take any other action authorized by this part.
(6)  An agency granted legal custody shall have the right to determine where and with whom the child shall live, but an individual granted legal custody shall exercise all rights and duties personally unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(7)  In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the court may order the natural parents or legal guardian of a child who is found to be dependent to participate in family counseling and other professional counseling activities deemed necessary for the rehabilitation of the child.
(8)  With respect to a child who is the subject in proceedings under 2part V of this chapter, the court shall return the child to the custody of the natural parents upon expiration of the case plan or sooner if the parents have substantially complied with the case plan.
(9)  The court may at any time enter an order ending its jurisdiction over any child, except that, when a child has been returned to the parents under subsection (8), the court shall not terminate its jurisdiction over the child until 6 months after the return. Based on a report of the department or agency and any other relevant factors, the court shall then determine whether its jurisdiction should be continued or terminated in such a case; if its jurisdiction is to be terminated, the court shall enter an order to that effect.
History.--s. 20, ch. 78-414; s. 14, ch. 79-164; s. 2, ch. 80-102; s. 15, ch. 80-290; s. 11, ch. 83-217; s. 10, ch. 84-311; s. 6, ch. 85-80; s. 83, ch. 86-220; s. 8, ch. 87-289; s. 13, ch. 87-397; s. 30, ch. 88-337; s. 8, ch. 90-306; s. 71, ch. 91-45; s. 2, ch. 91-183; s. 5, ch. 92-158; s. 13, ch. 94-164; s. 62, ch. 95-228; s. 4, ch. 97-96; s. 8, ch. 97-101; s. 9, ch. 97-276.
1Note.--Redesignated as subparagraph (2)(a)9. by s. 13, ch. 94-164.
2Note.--Redesignated as part III to conform to the repeal or transfer of the provisions of former parts II and IV by ch. 97-238.
3Note.--Section 9, ch. 97-276, amended paragraph (b) of subsection (4), effective July 1, 1998, to read:
* * *