The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.41  Powers of disposition.--
(1)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, and the court finds that removal of the child from the custody of a parent is necessary, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jur
* * *
(b)  Order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. The court may order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child has been removed, that services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without court jurisdiction, or that services be provided to both parents, in which case the court shall determine at review hearings held every 6 months which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child. The standard for changing custody of the child from one parent to another at the review hearings shall be the same standard as applies to changing custody of the child in a custody hearing following a decree of dissolution of marriage.
(2)
(a)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power, by order, to:
1.  Require the parent, guardian, or custodian, and the child when appropriate to participate in treatment and services identified as necessary.
2.  Require the parent, guardian, or custodian, and the child when appropriate to participate in mediation if the parent, guardian, or custodian refused to participate in mediation under s. 39.4033.
3.  Place the child under the protective supervision of an authorized agent of the department, either in the child's own home or, the prospective custodian being willing, in the home of a relative of the child or of an adult nonrelative approved by the court, or in some other suitable place under such reasonable conditions as the court may direct. Whenever the child is placed under protective supervision pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare a case plan and shall file it with the court. Protective supervision continues until the court terminates it or until the child reaches the age of 18, whichever date is first. Protective supervision may be terminated by the court whenever the court determines that the child's placement, whether with a parent, another relative, or a nonrelative, is stable and that protective supervision is no longer needed. The termination of supervision may be with or without retaining jurisdiction, at the court's discretion, and shall in either case be considered a permanency option for the child. The order terminating supervision by the Department of Children and Family Services shall set forth the powers of the custodian of the child and shall include the powers ordinarily granted to a guardian of the person of a minor unless otherwise specified.
4.  Place the child in the temporary legal custody of an adult relative or an adult nonrelative approved by the court who is willing to care for the child.
5.
a.  When the parents have failed to comply with a case plan and the court determines at a judicial review hearing held pursuant to s. 39.453, or at a hearing held pursuant to 1subparagraph (1)(a)7. of this section, that neither reunification, termination of parental rights, nor adoption is in the best interest of the child, the court may place the child in the long-term custody of an adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court willing to care for the child, if the following conditions are met:
(I)  A case plan describing the responsibilities of the relative or nonrelative, the department, and any other party must have been submitted to the court.
(II)  The case plan for the child does not include reunification with the parents or adoption by the relative.
* * *