The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.41  Powers of disposition.--
(1)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, and the court finds that removal of the child from the custody of a parent is necessary, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jur
* * *
(a)  When any child is adjudicated by the court to be dependent and temporary legal custody of the child has been placed with an adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court willing to care for the child, a licensed child-caring agency, or the department, the court shall, unless a parent has voluntarily executed a written surrender for purposes of adoption, order the parents, or the guardian of the child's estate if possessed of assets which under law may be disbursed for the care, support, and maintenance of the child, to pay child support to the adult relative or nonrelative caring for the child, the licensed child-caring agency, or the department. The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the child's parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. The state's child support enforcement agency shall enforce child support orders under this section in the same manner as child support orders under chapter 61.
(b)  Placement of the child pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be contingent upon issuance of a support order.
(4)
(a)  If the court does not commit the child to the temporary legal custody of an adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court, the disposition order shall include the reasons for such a decision and shall include a determination as to whether diligent efforts were made by the department to locate an adult relative willing to care for the child in order to present that placement option to the court instead of placement with the department.
3(b)  If diligent efforts are made to locate an adult relative willing and able to care for the child but, because no suitable relative is found, the child is placed with the department or a nonrelative custodian, both the department and the court shall consider transferring temporary legal custody to a willing adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court at a later date, but neither the department nor the court is obligated to so place the child if it is in the child's best interest to remain in the current placement. For the purposes of this paragraph, "diligent efforts to locate an adult relative" means a search similar to the diligent search for a parent, but without the continuing obligation to search after an initial adequate search is completed.
(5)
(a)  If the court commits the child to the temporary legal custody of the department, the disposition order must include a written determination that the child cannot remain at home with reunification or family preservation services and that removal of the child is necessary to protect the child. If the child has been removed before the disposition hearing, the order must also include a written determination as to whether, after removal, the department has made a reasonable effort to reunify the family. The department has the burden of demonstrating that it has made reasonable efforts under this subsection.
(b)  For the purposes of this subsection, the term "reasonable effort" means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by the department to provide the services delineated in the case plan.
(c)  In support of its determination as to whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall:
1.  Enter written findings as to whether or not prevention or reunification efforts were indicated.
2.  If prevention or reunification efforts were indicated, include a brief written description of what appropriate and available prevention and reunification efforts were made.
3.  Indicate in writing why further efforts could or could not have prevented or shortened the separation of the family.
(d)  A court may find that the department has made a reasonable effort to prevent or eliminate the need for removal if:
1.  The first contact of the department with the family occurs during an emergency.
2.  The appraisal by the department of the home situation indicates that it presents a substantial and immediate danger to the child which cannot be mitigated by the provision of preventive services.
3.  The child cannot safely remain at home, either because there are no preventive services that can ensure the safety of the child or, even with appropriate and available services being provided, the safety of the child cannot be ensured.
(e)  A reasonable effort by the department for reunification of the family has been made if the appraisal of the home situation by the department indicates that the severity of the conditions of dependency is such that reunification efforts are inappropriate. The department has the burden of demonstrating to the court that reunification efforts were inappropriate.
(f)  If the court finds that the prevention or reunification effort of the department would not have permitted the child to remain safely at home, the court may commit the child to the temporary legal custody of the department or take any other action authorized by this part.
(6)  An agency granted legal custody shall have the right to determine where and with whom the child shall live, but an individual granted legal custody shall exercise all rights and duties personally unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(7)  In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the court may order the natural parents or legal guardian of a child who is found to be dependent to participate in family counseling and other professional counseling activities deemed necessary for the rehabilitation of the child.
(8)  With respect to a child who is the subject in proceedings under 2part V of this chapter, the court shall return the child to the custody of the natural parents upon expiration of the case plan or sooner if the parents have substantially complied with the case plan.
* * *