The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.41  Powers of disposition.--
(1)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, and the court finds that removal of the child from the custody of a parent is necessary, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jur
* * *
the best interests of the child.
7.  Commit the child to a licensed child-caring agency willing to receive the child. Continued commitment to the licensed child-caring agency, as well as all other proceedings under this section pertaining to the child, are also governed by 2part V of this chapter.
8.  Commit the child to the temporary legal custody of the department. Such commitment invests in the department all rights and responsibilities of a legal custodian. The department shall not return any child to the physical care and custody of the person from whom the child was removed, except for short visitation periods, without the approval of the court. The term of such commitment continues until terminated by the court or until the child reaches the age of 18. After the child is committed to the temporary custody of the department, all further proceedings under this section are also governed by 2part V of this chapter.
9.
a.  Change the temporary legal custody or the conditions of protective supervision at a postdisposition hearing subsequent to the initial detention hearing, without the necessity of another adjudicatory hearing. A child who has been placed in the child's own home under the protective supervision of an authorized agent of the department, in the home of a relative, in the home of a nonrelative, or in some other place may be brought before the court by the agent of the department who is supervising the placement or by any other interested person, upon the filing of a petition alleging a need for a change in the conditions of protective supervision or the placement. If the parents or other custodians deny the need for a change, the court shall hear all parties in person or by counsel, or both. Upon the admission of a need for a change or after such hearing, the court shall enter an order changing the placement, modifying the conditions of protective supervision, or continuing the conditions of protective supervision as ordered.
b.  In cases where the issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent, the court shall determine whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms of the case plan to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child is not endangered by the return of the child to the home.
* * *
(a)  When any child is adjudicated by the court to be dependent and temporary legal custody of the child has been placed with an adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court willing to care for the child, a licensed child-caring agency, or the department, the court shall, unless a parent has voluntarily executed a written surrender for purposes of adoption, order the parents, or the guardian of the child's estate if possessed of assets which under law may be disbursed for the care, support, and maintenance of the child, to pay child support to the adult relative or nonrelative caring for the child, the licensed child-caring agency, or the department. The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the child's parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. The state's child support enforcement agency shall enforce child support orders under this section in the same manner as child support orders under chapter 61.
(b)  Placement of the child pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be contingent upon issuance of a support order.
(4)
(a)  If the court does not commit the child to the temporary legal custody of an adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court, the disposition order shall include the reasons for such a decision and shall include a determination as to whether diligent efforts were made by the department to locate an adult relative willing to care for the child in order to present that placement option to the court instead of placement with the department.
3(b)  If diligent efforts are made to locate an adult relative willing and able to care for the child but, because no suitable relative is found, the child is placed with the department or a nonrelative custodian, both the department and the court shall consider transferring temporary legal custody to a willing adult relative or adult nonrelative approved by the court at a later date, but neither the department nor the court is obligated to so place the child if it is in the child's best interest to remain in the current placement. For the purposes of this paragraph, "diligent efforts to locate an adult relative" means a search similar to the diligent search for a parent, but without the continuing obligation to search after an initial adequate search is completed.
(5)
(a)  If the court commits the child to the temporary legal custody of the department, the disposition order must include a written determination that the child cannot remain at home with reunification or family preservation services and that removal of the child is necessary to protect the child. If the child has been removed before the disposition hearing, the order must also include a written determination as to whether, after removal, the department has made a reasonable effort to reunify the family. The department has the burden of demonstrating that it has made reasonable efforts under this subsection.
* * *