- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Civil enforcement.
400.023 Civil enforcement.--
(1) Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licensee responsible for the violation. The action may be brought by the resident or his or her guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident or his or her guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased resident when the cause of death resulted from the deprivation or infringement of the decedent's rights. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of a resident. Any plaintiff who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages, unless the court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, and that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact. Prevailing defendants may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to s. 57.105. The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to a resident and to the agency.
(2) Attorneys' fees shall be based on the following criteria:
(a) The time and labor required;
(b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(c) The skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;
(d) The preclusion of other employment by the attorney due to the acceptance of the case;
(e) The customary fee;
(f) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent;
(g) The amount involved or the results obtained;
(h) The experience, reputation, and ability of the attorneys;
(i) The costs expended to prosecute the claim;
(j) The type of fee arrangement between the attorney and the client;
(k) Whether the relevant market requires a contingency fee multiplier to obtain competent counsel;
(l) Whether the attorney was able to mitigate the risk of nonpayment in any way.
(3) A licensee shall not be liable for the medical negligence of any physician rendering care or treatment to the resident except for the services of a medical director as required in this part. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to protect a licensee from liability for failure to provide a resident with appropriate observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning, intervention, and evaluation of care by nursing staff.
(4) Claimants alleging a deprivation or infringement of adequate and appropriate health care pursuant to s. 400.022(1)(k) which resulted in personal injury to or the death of a resident shall conduct an investigation which shall include a review by a licensed physician or registered nurse familiar with the standard of nursing care for nursing home residents pursuant to this part. Any complaint alleging such a deprivation or infringement shall be accompanied by a verified statement from the reviewer that there exists reason to believe that a deprivation or infringement occurred during the resident's stay at the nursing home. Such opinion shall be based on records or other information available at the time that suit is filed. Failure to provide records in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall waive the requirement of the verified statement.
(5) For the purpose of this section, punitive damages may be awarded for conduct which is willful, wanton, gross or flagrant, reckless, or consciously indifferent to the rights of the resident.
History.--ss. 3, 18, ch. 80-186; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 51, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 86-79; s. 30, ch. 93-177; ss. 4, 49, ch. 93-217; s. 765, ch. 95-148.