The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
458.313  Licensure by endorsement; requirements; fees.--
(1)  The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $500 set by the board, the board certifies:
(a)  Has met the qualifications for licensure in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(g);
(b)  Has obtained a passing score, as established by rule of the board, on the licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX), or of the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE), or the examination of the National Board of Medical Examiners, or on a combination thereof, provided the board certifies as eligible for licensure by endorsement any applicant who took the required examinations more than 10 years prior to application; and
(c)  Has submitted evidence of the active licensed practice of medicine in another jurisdiction, for at least 2 of the immediately preceding 4 years, or evidence of successful completion of either board-approved postgraduate training, or a board-approved clinical competency examination, within the year preceding the filing of an application for licensure. For purposes of this paragraph, "active licensed practice of medicine" means that practice of medicine by physicians, including those employed by any governmental entity in community or public health, as defined by this chapter, medical directors under s. 641.495(11) who are practicing medicine, and those on the active teaching faculty of an accredited medical school.
(2)(a)  As prescribed by board rule, the board may require an applicant who does not pass the licensing examination after five attempts to complete additional remedial education or training. The board shall prescribe the additional requirements in a manner that permits the applicant to complete the requirements and be reexamined within 2 years after the date the applicant petitions the board to retake the examination a sixth or subsequent time.
(b)  The board may require an applicant for licensure by endorsement to take and pass the appropriate licensure examination prior to certifying the applicant as eligible for licensure.
(3)  The department and the board shall ensure that applicants for licensure by endorsement meet applicable criteria in this chapter through an investigative process. When the investigative process is not completed within the time set out in s. 120.60(1) and the department or board has reason to believe that the applicant does not meet the criteria, the secretary or the secretary's designee may issue a 90-day licensure delay which shall be in writing and sufficient to notify the applicant of the reason for the delay. The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of s. 120.60(1).
(4)  The board may promulgate rules and regulations, to be applied on a uniform and consistent basis, which may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(5)  Upon certification by the board, the department shall impose conditions, limitations, or restrictions on a license by endorsement if the applicant is on probation in another jurisdiction for an act which would constitute a violation of this chapter.
(6)  The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in any jurisdiction for an act or offense which would constitute a violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete, at which time the provisions of s. 458.331 shall apply. Furthermore, the department may not issue an unrestricted license to any individual who has committed any act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331. When the board finds that an individual has committed an act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the terms set forth in subsection (7).
(7)  When the board determines that any applicant for licensure by endorsement has failed to meet, to the board's satisfaction, each of the appropriate requirements set forth in this section, it may enter an order requiring one or more of the following terms:
(a)  Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure, certification, or registration;
(b)  Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration with restrictions on the scope of practice of the licensee; or
(c)  Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration with placement of the physician on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including, but not limited to, requiring the physician to submit to treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to reexamination, or work under the supervision of another physician.
(8)  The department shall reactivate the license of any physician whose license has become void by failure to practice in Florida for a period of 1 year within 3 years after issuance of the license by endorsement, if the physician was issued a license by endorsement prior to 1989, has actively practiced medicine in another state for the last 4 years, applies for licensure before October 1, 1998, pays the applicable fees, and otherwise meets any continuing education requirements for reactivation of the license as determined by the board.
History.--ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 5, ch. 84-543; s. 5, ch. 84-553; ss. 1, 3, ch. 85-56; ss. 7, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; ss. 1, 4, ch. 87-296; s. 18, ch. 88-1; s. 7, ch. 88-277; s. 14, ch. 88-392; s. 19, ch. 89-162; s. 6, ch. 89-374; s. 1, ch. 90-52; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 78, ch. 92-149; s. 216, ch. 96-410; s. 1087, ch. 97-103; s. 134, ch. 97-237; s. 19, ch. 97-264; s. 10, ch. 97-273.