- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Licensure by examination.
464.008 Licensure by examination.--
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who:
(a) Has completed the application form and remitted a fee set by the board not to exceed $150 and has remitted an examination fee set by the board not to exceed $75 plus the actual per applicant cost to the department for purchase of the examination from the National Council of State Boards of Nursing or a similar national organization.
(b) Has provided sufficient information on or after October 1, 1989, which must be submitted by the department for a statewide criminal records correspondence check through the Department of Law Enforcement.
(c) Is in good mental and physical health, is a recipient of a high school diploma or the equivalent, and has completed the requirements for graduation from an approved program for the preparation of registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, whichever is applicable. Courses successfully completed in a professional nursing program which are at least equivalent to a practical nursing program may be used to satisfy the education requirements for licensure as a licensed practical nurse.
(d) Has the ability to communicate in the English language, which may be determined by an examination given by the department.
(2) Each applicant who passes the examination and provides proof of graduation from an approved nursing program shall, unless denied pursuant to s. 464.018, be entitled to licensure as a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse, whichever is applicable.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 12, ch. 88-205; s. 10, ch. 88-219; s. 34, ch. 89-162; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 94, ch. 92-149; s. 5, ch. 96-274; s. 78, ch. 97-264.