The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 511
Certification; application; examinations; endorsement.
489.511  Certification; application; examinations; endorsement.--
(1)  Any person desiring to be certified as a contractor shall apply to the department in writing to take the certification examination.
(2)(a)  A person shall be entitled to take the certification examination for the purpose of determining whether he or she is qualified to engage in contracting throughout the state as a contractor if the person:
1.  Is at least 18 years of age;
2.  Is of good moral character; and
3.  Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
a.  Has, within the 6 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, at least 3 years' proven management experience in the trade or education equivalent thereto, or a combination thereof, but not more than one-half of such experience may be educational equivalent;
b.  Has, within the 8 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, at least 4 years' experience as a supervisor or contractor in the trade for which he or she is making application;
c.  Has, within the 12 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, at least 6 years of comprehensive training, technical education, or supervisory experience associated with an electrical or alarm system contracting business, or at least 6 years of technical experience in electrical or alarm system work with the Armed Forces or a governmental entity;
d.  Has, within the 12 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, been licensed for 3 years as a professional engineer who is qualified by education, training, or experience to practice electrical engineering; or
e.  Has any combination of qualifications under sub-subparagraphs a.-c. totaling 6 years of experience.
(b)  For purposes of this subsection, "supervisor" means a person having the experience gained while having the general duty of overseeing the technical duties of the trade, provided that such experience is gained by a person who is able to perform the technical duties of the trade without supervision.
(3)  On or after October 1, 1998, every applicant who is qualified shall be allowed to take the examination three times, notwithstanding the number of times the applicant has previously failed the examination. If an applicant fails the examination three times after October 1, 1998, the board shall require the applicant to complete additional college-level or technical education courses in the areas of deficiency, as determined by the board, as a condition of future eligibility to take the examination. The applicant must also submit a new application that meets all certification requirements at the time of its submission and must pay all appropriate fees.
(4)(a)  "Good moral character" means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for laws of this state and nation.
(b)  The board may determine that an individual applying for certification is ineligible to take the examination for failure to satisfy the requirement of good moral character only if:
* * *