- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
782.071 Vehicular homicide.--"Vehicular homicide" is the killing of a human being, or the killing of a viable fetus by any injury to the mother caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another. Vehicular homicide is:
(1) A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if:
(a) At the time of the accident, the person knew, or should have known, that the accident occurred; and
(b) The person failed to give information and render aid as required by s. 316.062.
This subsection does not require that the person knew that the accident resulted in injury or death.
(3) For purposes of this section, a fetus is viable when it becomes capable of meaningful life outside the womb through standard medical measures.
(4) A right of action for civil damages shall exist under s. 768.19, under all circumstances, for all deaths described in this section.
History.--s. 16, ch. 74-383; s. 6, ch. 75-298; s. 12, ch. 86-296; s. 14, ch. 96-330; s. 9, ch. 98-417.