The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
188.371  Effect of registration; enforcement procedure.--
(1)  Upon registration, the registered foreign support order shall be treated in the same manner as a support order issued by a court of this state. It has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a support order of this state and may be enforced and satisfied in like manner.
(2)  The respondent has 25 days after the mailing of notice of the registration in which to petition the court to vacate the registration or for other relief. If the respondent does not so petition, the registered support order is confirmed.
(3)  At the hearing to enforce the registered support order, the respondent may present only matters that would be available to him or her as defenses in an action to enforce a foreign money judgment and matters concerning a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties relating to the obligation of support. If the respondent shows to the court that an appeal from the order is pending or will be taken or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the order until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal has expired, or the order is vacated, upon satisfactory proof that the respondent has furnished security for payment of the support ordered as required by the rendering state. If the respondent shows to the court any ground upon which enforcement of a support order of this state may be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the order for an appropriate period if the respondent furnishes the same security for payment of the support ordered that is required for a support order of this state.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-393; s. 38, ch. 79-383; s. 470, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 96-189.
1Note.--Repealed July 1, 1997, by s. 10, ch. 96-189.