- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Contractual services.
112.3185 Contractual services.--
(1) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Contractual services" shall be defined as set forth in chapter 287.
(b) "Agency" means any state officer, department, board, commission, or council of the executive or judicial branch of state government and includes the Public Service Commission.
(2) No agency employee who participates through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, preparation of any part of a purchase request, influencing the content of any specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, or auditing or in any other advisory capacity in the procurement of contractual services shall become or be, while an agency employee, the employee of a person contracting with the agency by whom the employee is employed.
(3) No agency employee shall, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee.
(4) No agency employee shall, within 2 years after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee.
(5) The sum of money paid to a former agency employee during the first year after the cessation of his or her responsibilities, by the agency with whom he or she was employed, for contractual services provided to the agency, shall not exceed the annual salary received on the date of cessation of his or her responsibilities. The provisions of this subsection may be waived by the agency head for a particular contract if the agency head determines that such waiver will result in significant time or cost savings for the state.
(6) No agency employee acting in an official capacity shall directly or indirectly procure contractual services for his or her own agency from any business entity of which a relative is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or his or her spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest.
(7) A violation of any provision of this section is punishable in accordance with s. 112.317.
(8) This section is not applicable to any employee of the Public Service Commission who was so employed on or before December 31, 1994.
History.--s. 6, ch. 82-196; s. 32, ch. 83-217; s. 2, ch. 90-268; s. 11, ch. 90-502; s. 9, ch. 94-277; s. 1415, ch. 95-147.