The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 19
Capital postconviction public records production.
119.19  Capital postconviction public records production.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term "trial court" means:
* * *
3.  The additional public records sought are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under Rule 3.850 or Rule 3.851 or appear reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
4.  The additional public records request is not overbroad or unduly burdensome.
(c)  The Attorney General and state attorney shall provide notification as provided in subsections (3) and (4) on cases where the mandate has issued on the date that this statute becomes effective, but where initial requests for public records have not been made.
(d)  If, on the date that this statute becomes effective, a defendant is represented by appointed capital collateral regional counsel or private counsel, and he or she has initiated the public records request process, counsel shall file within 90 days of the effective date of this statute, a written demand for any additional records that have not previously been the subject of a notice to produce. An agency may file an objection to such additional demand, and the trial court shall hold a hearing as provided by paragraph (b). This statute shall not be a basis for renewing requests that have been initiated previously or for relitigating issues pertaining to production of public records upon which a court has ruled prior to the effective date of the statute, or for stopping an execution which has been scheduled based upon a warrant executed by the Governor prior to the effective date of the statute.
(e)  If, on the date that this statute becomes effective, the defendant has had a Rule 3.850 motion denied and no Rule 3.850 motion is pending, no additional requests shall be made by capital collateral regional counsel or contracted private counsel until a death warrant is signed by the Governor and an execution is scheduled. Within 10 days of the signing of the death warrant, capital collateral regional counsel or contracted private counsel may request of a person or agency that the defendant has previously requested to produce records any records previously requested to which no objection was raised or sustained, but which the agency has received or produced since the previous request or which for any reason the agency has in its possession and did not produce within 10 days of the receipt of the previous notice or such shorter time period ordered by the court to comply with the time for the scheduled execution. The person or agency shall produce the record or shall file in the trial court an affidavit stating that it does not have the requested record or that the record has been produced previously.
(9)(a)  After production of additional public records or recertification as provided in subsection (8), the regional counsel or the private counsel is prohibited from making any further public records requests under this chapter. An agency is not required to produce additional public records except by court order as provided in this subsection.
(b)  In order to obtain additional public records beyond those provided under subsection (8), the regional counsel, private counsel, or other counsel who is a member of The Florida Bar and is authorized by the regional counsel or private counsel shall file an affidavit in the trial court which attests that he or she has made a timely and diligent search of the records repository and specifically identifies those additional public records that are not at the repository and are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under Rule 3.850 or Rule 3.851 or are reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The affiant shall provide a copy of the affidavit to all affected agencies upon the filing of such affidavit in the trial court.
(c)  Within 30 days after the filing of an affidavit, the trial court shall order an agency to produce additional public records only if it finds each of the following:
1.  The regional counsel or private counsel has made a timely and diligent search as provided in this section.
2.  The regional or private counsel's affidavit identifies, with specificity, those additional public records that are not at the repository.
3.  The additional public records sought are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under Rule 3.850 or Rule 3.851 or appear reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
4.  The additional public records request is not overbroad or unduly burdensome.
(10)  The capital collateral regional counsel or private counsel shall provide the personnel, supplies, and any necessary equipment used by the capital collateral regional counsel or private counsel to copy records held at the records repository.
(11)  The trial court shall resolve any dispute that arises under this section, unless the appellate court has exclusive jurisdiction.
(12)  The capital collateral regional counsel or private counsel shall not solicit another person to make a request for public records on behalf of the regional counsel or private counsel. The trial court shall impose appropriate sanctions against any regional counsel or private counsel found in violation of this subsection.
(13)  Sixty days after a capital sentence is carried out, 60 days after a defendant is released from incarceration following the granting of a pardon or reversal of the sentence, or 60 days after the defendant has been resentenced to a term of years, the Attorney General shall provide written notification to the Secretary of State, who may then destroy the records held by the records repository which pertain to that case.
* * *