- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2000 Florida Statutes
Enforcement.
1553.80 Enforcement.--
(1) It shall be the responsibility of each local government, each legally constituted enforcement district, and each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the building code adopted by such body in accordance with s. 553.73, unless such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9). The governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of fees for the enforcement of the provisions of this part. Such fees shall be used solely for carrying out the local government's responsibilities in enforcing the code. The authority of state enforcing agencies to set fees for enforcement shall be derived from authority existing on the effective date of this act. However, nothing contained in this subsection shall operate to limit such agencies from adjusting their fee schedule in conformance with existing authority.
(2) Any two or more counties or municipalities, or any combination thereof, may, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 163, governing interlocal agreements, form an enforcement district for the purpose of adopting, enforcing, and administering the provisions of the State Minimum Building Codes. Each district so formed shall be registered with the department on forms to be provided for that purpose. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede provisions of county charters which preempt municipal authorities respective to building codes.
(3) Each enforcement district shall be governed by a board, the composition of which shall be determined by the affected localities. At its own option each enforcement district or local enforcement agency may promulgate rules granting to the owner of a single-family residence one or more exemptions from the State Minimum Building Codes relating to:
(a) Addition, alteration, or repairs performed by the property owner upon his or her own property, provided any addition or alteration shall not exceed 1,000 square feet or the square footage of the primary structure, whichever is less.
(b) Addition, alteration, or repairs by a nonowner within a specific cost limitation set by rule, provided the total cost shall not exceed $5,000 within any 12-month period.
(c) Building and inspection fees.
Each code exemption, as defined in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), shall be certified to the local board 10 days prior to implementation and shall only be effective in the territorial jurisdiction of the enforcement district or local enforcement agency implementing it.
(4) When an enforcement district has been formed as provided herein, upon its registration with the department, it shall have the same authority with respect to building codes as provided by this part for local governing bodies.
History.--s. 11, ch. 74-167; s. 3, ch. 75-111; s. 5, ch. 77-365; s. 3, ch. 85-97; s. 805, ch. 97-103; ss. 50, 51, ch. 98-287; ss. 85, 86, ch. 2000-141.
1Note.--Section 51, ch. 98-287, as amended by s. 85, ch. 2000-141, amended s. 553.80, and s. 86, ch. 2000-141, amended subsection (1) and paragraph (6)(a), as amended by s. 51, ch. 98-287, and added paragraph (6)(d), effective July 1, 2001, to read:
553.80 Enforcement.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)-(e), each local government and each legally constituted enforcement district with statutory authority shall regulate building construction and, where authorized in the state agency's enabling legislation, each state agency shall enforce the Florida Building Code required by this part on all public or private buildings, structures, and facilities, unless such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9).
(a) Construction regulations relating to correctional facilities under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice are to be enforced exclusively by those departments.
(b) Construction regulations relating to elevator equipment under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Elevators of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall be enforced exclusively by that department.
(c) In addition to the requirements of s. 553.79 and this section, facilities subject to the provisions of chapter 395 and part II of chapter 400 shall have facility plans reviewed and construction surveyed by the state agency authorized to do so under the requirements of chapter 395 and part II of chapter 400 and the certification requirements of the Federal Government.
(d) Building plans approved pursuant to s. 553.77(6) and state-approved manufactured buildings, including buildings manufactured and assembled offsite and not intended for habitation, such as lawn storage buildings and storage sheds, are exempt from local code enforcing agency plan reviews except for provisions of the code relating to erection, assembly, or construction at the site. Erection, assembly, and construction at the site are subject to local permitting and inspections.
(e) Construction regulations governing public schools, state universities, and community colleges shall be enforced as provided in subsection (6).
* * *