The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 27
Executions; payment to execution creditor of money collected.
Section 56.27, Florida Statutes 2000
156.27  Executions; payment to execution creditor of money collected.--All money received under executions shall be paid to the party in whose favor the execution was issued or his or her attorney. The receipt of the attorney shall be a release of the officer paying the money to him or her. When the name of more than one attorney appears in the court file, the money shall be paid to the attorney who originally commenced the action or who made the original defense unless the file shows that another attorney has been substituted. When property sold under execution brings more than the amount of the execution, the surplus must be paid to the defendant or, if there is another writ against the defendant docketed and indexed with the sheriff, the surplus must be paid to the junior writ.
History.--s. 57, Nov. 23, 1828; RS 1206; GS 1636; RGS 2840; CGL 4527; s. 11, ch. 67-254; s. 307, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 98-410; s. 19, ch. 2000-258.
1Note.--Section 19, ch. 2000-258, amended s. 56.27, effective October 1, 2001, to read:
56.27  Executions; payment of money collected.--
(1)  All money received under executions shall be paid, in the order prescribed, to the following: the sheriff, for costs; the levying creditor in the amount of $500 as liquidated expenses; and the judgment lienholder having the earliest recorded judgment lien acquired under ss. 55.202 and 55.204(3), as set forth in an affidavit required by subsection (4), or his or her attorney, in satisfaction of the judgment lien, provided that the judgment lien has not lapsed at the time of the levy. The receipt of the attorney shall be a release of the officer paying the money to him or her. When the name of more than one attorney appears in the court file, the money shall be paid to the attorney who originally commenced the action or who made the original defense unless the file shows that another attorney has been substituted.
(2)  When property sold under execution brings more than the amount needed to satisfy the provisions of subsection (1), the surplus shall be paid in the order of priority to any judgment lienholders whose judgment liens have not lapsed. Priority shall be based on the effective date of the judgment lien acquired under s. 55.202 or s. 55.204(3), as set forth in an affidavit required under subsection (4). If there is a surplus after all valid judgment liens and execution liens have been satisfied, the surplus must be paid to the defendant.
(3)  The value of the property levied upon shall not be considered excessive unless the value unreasonably exceeds the total debt reflected in all unsatisfied judgment liens that have not lapsed and any unsatisfied lien of the levying creditor.
(4)  On or before the date of the first publication or posting of the notice of sale provided for under s. 56.21, the levying creditor shall file an affidavit setting forth the following as to the judgment debtor:
(a)  An attestation that the levying creditor has reviewed the database or judgment lien records established in accordance with ss. 55.201-55.209 and that the information contained in the affidavit based on that review is true and correct;
(b)  The information required under s. 55.203(1) and (2) for each judgment lien certificate indexed under the name of the judgment debtor as to each judgment creditor; the file number assigned to the record of the original and, if any, the second judgment lien; and the date of filing for each judgment lien certificate under s. 55.202 or s. 55.204(3); and
(c)  A statement that the levying creditor either does not have any other levy in process or, if another levy is in process, the levying creditor believes in good faith that the total value of the property under execution does not exceed the amount of outstanding judgments.
(5)  A sheriff paying money received under an execution in accordance with the information contained in the affidavit under subsection (4) is not liable to anyone for damages arising from a wrongful levy.
Note.--Former s. 55.50.