The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 100.111, Florida Statutes 2001
100.111  Filling vacancy.--
(1)(a)  If any vacancy occurs in any office which is required to be filled pursuant to s. 1(f), Art. IV of the State Constitution and the remainder of the term of such office is 28 months or longer, then at the next general election a person shall be elected to fill the unexpired portion of such term, commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday following such general election.
(b)  If such a vacancy occurs prior to the first day set by law for qualifying for election to office at such general election, any person seeking nomination or election to the unexpired portion of the term shall qualify within the time prescribed by law for qualifying for other offices to be filled by election at such general election.
(c)  If such a vacancy occurs prior to the first primary but on or after the first day set by law for qualifying, the Secretary of State shall set dates for qualifying for the unexpired portion of the term of such office. Any person seeking nomination or election to the unexpired portion of the term shall qualify within the time set by the Secretary of State. If time does not permit party nominations to be made in conjunction with the first and second primary elections, the Governor may call a special primary election, and, if necessary, a second special primary election, to select party nominees for the unexpired portion of such term.
(2)(a)  If, in any state or county office required to be filled by election, a vacancy occurs during an election year by reason of the incumbent having qualified as a candidate for federal office pursuant to s. 99.061, no special election is required. Any person seeking nomination or election to the office so vacated shall qualify within the time prescribed by s. 99.061 for qualifying for state or county offices to be filled by election.
(b)  If such a vacancy occurs in an election year other than the one immediately preceding expiration of the present term, the Secretary of State shall notify the supervisor of elections in each county served by the office that a vacancy has been created. Such notice shall be provided to the supervisor of elections not later than the close of the first day set for qualifying for state or county office. The supervisor shall provide public notice of the vacancy in any manner the Secretary of State deems appropriate.
(3)  Whenever there is a vacancy for which a special election is required pursuant to s. 100.101(1)-(4), the Governor, after consultation with the Secretary of State, shall fix the date of a special first primary election, a special second primary election, and a special election. Nominees of political parties other than minor political parties shall be chosen under the primary laws of this state in the special primary elections to become candidates in the special election. Prior to setting the special election dates, the Governor shall consider any upcoming elections in the jurisdiction where the special election will be held. The dates fixed by the Governor shall be specific days certain and shall not be established by the happening of a condition or stated in the alternative. The dates
* * *
(4)(a)  In the event that death, resignation, withdrawal, removal, or any other cause or event should cause a party to have a vacancy in nomination which leaves no candidate for an office from such party, the Governor shall, after conferring with the Secretary of State, call a special primary election and, if necessary, a second special primary election to select for such office a nominee of such political party. The dates on which candidates may qualify for such special primary election shall be fixed by the Department of State, and the candidates shall qualify no later than noon of the last day so fixed. The filing of campaign expense statements by candidates in special primaries shall not be later than such dates as shall be fixed by the Department of State. In fixing such dates, the Department of State shall take into consideration and be governed by the practical time limitations. The qualifying fees and party assessment of such candidates as may qualify shall be the same as collected for the same office at the last previous primary for that office. Each county canvassing board shall make as speedy a return of the results of such primaries as time will permit, and the Elections Canvassing Commission shall likewise make as speedy a canvass and declaration of the nominees as time will permit.
(b)  If the vacancy in nomination occurs later than September 15, or if the vacancy in nomination occurs with respect to a candidate of a minor political party which has obtained a position on the ballot, no special primary election shall be held and the Department of State shall notify the chair of the appropriate state, district, or county political party executive committee of such party; and, within 7 days, the chair shall call a meeting of his or her executive committee to consider designation of a nominee to fill the vacancy. The name of any person so designated shall be submitted to the Department of State within 14 days of notice to the chair in order that the person designated may have his or her name printed or otherwise placed on the ballot of the ensuing general election, but in no event shall the supervisor of elections be required to place on a ballot a name submitted less than 21 days prior to the election. If the vacancy occurs less than 21 days prior to the election, the person designated by the political party will replace the former party nominee even though the former party nominee's name will be on the ballot. Any ballots cast for the former party nominee will be counted for the person designated by the political party to replace the former party nominee. If there is no opposition to the party nominee, the person designated by the political party to replace the former party nominee will be elected to office at the general election. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "district political party executive committee" means the members of the state executive committee of a political party from those counties comprising the area involving a district office.
* * *