The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 403.064, Florida Statutes 2001
403.064  Reuse of reclaimed water.--
(1)  The encouragement and promotion of water conservation, and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the department, are state objectives and are considered to be in the public interest. The Legislature finds that for those wastewater treatment plants permitted and operated under an approved reuse program by the department, the reclaimed water shall be considered environmentally acceptable and not a threat to public health and safety.
(2)  All applicants for permits to construct or operate a domestic wastewater treatment facility located within, serving a population located within, or discharging within a water resource caution area shall prepare a reuse feasibility study as part of their application for the permit. Reuse feasibility studies shall be prepared in accordance with department guidelines adopted by rule and shall include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Evaluation of monetary costs and benefits for several levels and types of reuse.
(b)  Evaluation of water savings if reuse is implemented.
(c)  Evaluation of rates and fees necessary to implement reuse.
(d)  Evaluation of environmental and water resource benefits associated with reuse.
(e)  Evaluation of economic, environmental, and technical constraints.
(f)  A schedule for implementation of reuse. The schedule shall consider phased implementation.
(3)  The study required under subsection (2) shall be performed by the applicant, and the applicant's determination of feasibility is final if the study complies with the requirements of subsection (2).
(4)  A reuse feasibility study is not required if:
(a)  The domestic wastewater treatment facility has an existing or proposed permitted or design capacity less than 0.1 million gallons per day; or
(b)  The permitted reuse capacity equals or exceeds the total permitted capacity of the domestic wastewater treatment facility.
(5)  A reuse feasibility study prepared under subsection (2) satisfies a water management district requirement to conduct a reuse feasibility study imposed on a local government or utility that has responsibility for wastewater management.
(6)  Local governments may allow the use of reclaimed water for inside activities, including, but not limited to, toilet flushing, fire protection, and decorative water features, as well as for outdoor uses, provided the reclaimed water is from domestic wastewater treatment facilities which are permitted, constructed, and operated in accordance with department rules.
(7)  Permits issued by the department for domestic wastewater treatment facilities shall be consistent with requirements for reuse included in applicable consumptive use permits issued by the water management district, if such requirements are consistent with department rules governing reuse of reclaimed water. This subsection applies only to domestic wastewater treatment facilities which are located within, or serve a population located within, or discharge within water resource caution areas and are owned, operated, or controlled by a local government or utility which has responsibility for water supply and wastewater management.
(8)  Local governments may and are encouraged to implement programs for the reuse of reclaimed water. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit or preempt such local reuse programs.
(9)  A local government that implements a reuse program under this section shall be allowed to allocate the costs in a reasonable manner.
(10)  Pursuant to chapter 367, the Florida Public Service Commission shall allow entities under its jurisdiction which conduct studies or implement reuse projects, including, but not limited to, any study required by subsection (2) or facilities used for reliability purposes for a reclaimed water reuse system, to recover the full, prudently incurred cost of such studies and facilities through their rate structure.
(11)  In issuing consumptive use permits, the permitting agency shall consider the local reuse program.
(12)  A local government shall require a developer, as a condition for obtaining a development order, to comply with the local reuse program.
(13)  If, after conducting a feasibility study under subsection (2), an applicant determines that reuse of reclaimed water is feasible, domestic wastewater treatment facilities that dispose of effluent by Class I deep well injection, as defined in 40 C.F.R. part 144.6(a), must implement reuse according to the schedule for implementation contained in the study conducted under subsection (2), to the degree that reuse is determined feasible. Applicable permits issued by the department shall be consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(a)  This subsection does not limit the use of a Class I deep well injection facility as backup for a reclaimed water reuse system.
(b)  This subsection applies only to domestic wastewater treatment facilities located within, serving a population located within, or discharging within a water resource caution area.
(14)  If, after conducting a feasibility study under subsection (2), an applicant determines that reuse of reclaimed water is feasible, domestic wastewater treatment facilities that dispose of effluent by surface water discharges or by land application methods must implement reuse according to the schedule for implementation contained in the study conducted under subsection (2), to the degree that reuse is determined feasible. This subsection does not apply to surface water discharges or land application systems which are currently categorized as reuse under department rules. Applicable permits issued by the department shall be consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(a)  This subsection does not limit the use of a surface water discharge or land application facility as backup for a reclaimed water reuse system.
* * *