The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 627.732, Florida Statutes 2002
627.732  Definitions.--As used in ss. 627.730-627.7405, the term:
(1)  "Broker" means any person not possessing a license under chapter 395, chapter 400, chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 641 who charges or receives compensation for any use of medical equipment and is not the 100-percent owner or the 100-percent lessee of such equipment. For purposes of this section, such owner or lessee may be an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or any other entity and any of its 100-percent-owned affiliates and subsidiaries. For purposes of this subsection, the term "lessee" means a long-term lessee under a capital or operating lease, but does not include a part-time lessee. The term "broker" does not include a hospital or physician management company whose medical equipment is ancillary to the practices managed, a debt collection agency, or an entity that has contracted with the insurer to obtain a discounted rate for such services; nor does the term include a management company that has contracted to provide general management services for a licensed physician or health care facility and whose compensation is not materially affected by the usage or frequency of usage of medical equipment or an entity that is 100-percent owned by one or more hospitals or physicians. The term "broker" does not include a person or entity that certifies, upon request of an insurer, that:
(a)  It is a clinic registered under s. 456.0375;
(b)  It is a 100-percent owner of medical equipment; and
(c)  The owner's only part-time lease of medical equipment for personal injury protection patients is on a temporary basis not to exceed 30 days in a 12-month period, and such lease is solely for the purposes of necessary repair or maintenance of the 100-percent-owned medical equipment, or for patients for whom, because of physical size or claustrophobia, it is determined by the medical director or clinical director to be medically necessary that the test be performed in medical equipment that is open-style. The leased medical equipment cannot be used by patients who are not patients of the registered clinic for medical treatment of services. Any person or entity making a false certification under this subsection commits insurance fraud as defined in s. 817.234
(2)  "Medically necessary" refers to a medical service or supply that a prudent physician would provide for the purpose of preventing, diagnosing, or treating an illness, injury, disease, or symptom in a manner that is:
(a)  In accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice;
(b)  Clinically appropriate in terms of type, frequency, extent, site, and duration; and
(c)  Not primarily for the convenience of the patient, physician, or other health care provider.
(3)  "Motor vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle with four or more wheels which is of a type both designed and required to be licensed for use on the highways of this state and any trailer or semitrailer designed for use with such vehicle and includes:
(a)  A "private passenger motor vehicle," which is any motor vehicle which is a sedan, station wagon, or jeep-type vehicle and, if not used primarily for occupational, professional, or business purposes, a motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, van, camper, or motor home type.
(b)  A "commercial motor vehicle," which is any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle.
The term "motor vehicle" does not include a mobile home or any motor vehicle which is used in mass transit, other than public school transportation, and designed to transport more than five passengers exclusive of the operator of the motor vehicle and which is owned by a municipality, a transit authority, or a political subdivision of the state.
(4)  "Named insured" means a person, usually the owner of a vehicle, identified in a policy by name as the insured under the policy.
(5)  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title to a motor vehicle; or, in the event a motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with an option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession, then the debtor or lessee shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of ss. 627.730-627.7405.
(6)  "Relative residing in the same household" means a relative of any degree by blood or by marriage who usually makes her or his home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere.
(7)  "Recovery agent" means any person or agency who is licensed as a recovery agent or recovery agency and authorized under s. 324.202 to seize license plates.
History.--s. 3, ch. 71-252; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 2, ch. 78-374; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 551, 563, ch. 82-243; s. 68, ch. 82-386; s. 1, ch. 85-320; s. 5, ch. 86-182; s. 6, ch. 95-202; s. 1, ch. 97-84; s. 361, ch. 97-102; s. 5, ch. 2001-271.