The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 135
Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.
Section 713.135, Florida Statutes 2004
713.135  Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.--
* * *
(b)  Provide the applicant and the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed with a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall furnish, for distribution, the statement described in this paragraph, and the statement must be a summary of the Construction Lien Law and must include an explanation of the provisions of the Construction Lien Law relating to the recording, and the posting of copies, of notices of commencement and a statement encouraging the owner to record a notice of commencement and post a copy of the notice of commencement in accordance with s. 713.13 The statement must also contain an explanation of the owner's rights if a lienor fails to furnish the owner with a notice as provided in s. 713.06(2) and an explanation of the owner's rights as provided in s. 713.22 The authority that issues the building permit must obtain from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the statement required by this paragraph and must mail that statement to any owner making improvements to real property consisting of a single or multiple family dwelling up to and including four units. However, the failure by the authorities to provide the summary does not subject the issuing authority to liability.
(c)  In addition to providing the owner with the statement as required by paragraph (b), inform each applicant who is not the person whose right, title, and interest is subject to attachment that, as a condition to the issuance of a building permit, the applicant must promise in good faith that the statement will be delivered to the person whose property is subject to attachment.
* * *
Application is hereby made to obtain a permit to do the work and installations as indicated. I certify that no work or installation has commenced prior to the issuance of a permit and that all work will be performed to meet the standards of all laws regulating construction in this jurisdiction. I understand that a separate permit must be secured for ELECTRICAL WORK, PLUMBING, SIGNS, WELLS, POOLS, FURNACES, BOILERS, HEATERS, TANKS, and AIR CONDITIONERS, etc.
OWNER'S AFFIDAVIT: I certify that all the foregoing information is accurate and that all work will be done in compliance with all applicable laws regulating construction and zoning.
WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.
IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.
 (Signature of Owner or Agent)
 (including contractor)
STATE OF FLORIDA
COUNTY OF _____
Sworn to (or affirmed) and subscribed before me this _____ day of _____,  (year) , by  (name of person making statement) .
 (Signature of Notary Public - State of Florida)
 (Print, Type, or Stamp Commissioned Name of Notary Public)
Personally Known _____ OR Produced Identification _____
Type of Identification Produced_______________
 (Signature of Contractor)
STATE OF FLORIDA
COUNTY OF _____
Sworn to (or affirmed) and subscribed before me this _____ day of _____,  (year) , by  (name of person making statement) .
 (Signature of Notary Public - State of Florida)
 (Print, Type, or Stamp Commissioned Name of Notary Public)
Personally Known _____ OR Produced Identification _____
Type of Identification Produced_______________
(Certificate of Competency Holder)
Contractor's State Certification or Registration No._____
Contractor's Certificate of Competency No.__________
APPLICATION APPROVED BY
____________________Permit Officer
* * *