- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Abandoned and derelict vessels; removal; penalty.
823.11 Abandoned and derelict vessels; removal; penalty.--
(1) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to store or leave any vessel as defined by maritime law in a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition or abandoned upon or in any public water or at any port in this state without the consent of the agency having jurisdiction thereof, or docked at any private property without the consent of the owner of such property.
(2) The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission is designated as the agency of the state authorized and empowered to remove or cause to be removed any abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters in any instance when the same obstructs or threatens to obstruct navigation or in any way constitutes a danger to the environment. All costs incurred by the commission in the removal of any abandoned or derelict vessel as set out above shall be recoverable against the owner thereof. Pursuant to an agreement with the governing body of a county or municipality, and upon a finding by the commission that the county or municipality is competent to undertake said responsibilities, the commission may delegate to the county or municipality its authority to remove or cause to be removed an abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters within the county or municipality.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation violating this act is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree and shall be punished as provided by law.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 73-207; s. 17, ch. 89-268; s. 473, ch. 94-356; s. 258, ch. 99-245.