The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 095
Alternative method of qualifying.
Section 99.095, Florida Statutes 2004
99.095  Alternative method of qualifying.--
(1)  A person seeking to qualify for nomination to any office may qualify to have his or her name placed on the ballot for the first primary election by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this section. A person qualifying by this alternative method shall not be required to pay the qualifying fee or party assessment required by this chapter. A person using this petitioning process shall file an oath with the officer before whom the candidate would qualify for the office stating that he or she intends to qualify by this alternative method for the office sought. If the person is running for an office which will be grouped on the ballot with two or more similar offices to be filled at the same election, the candidate must indicate in his or her oath for which group or district office he or she is running. The oath shall be filed at any time after the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of the year in which the first primary is held, but prior to the 21st day preceding the first day of the qualifying period for the office sought. The Department of State shall prescribe the form to be used in administering and filing such oath. No signatures shall be obtained by a candidate on any nominating petition until the candidate has filed the oath required in this section. If the person is running for an office which will be grouped on the ballot with two or more similar offices to be filled at the same election and the petition does not indicate the group or district office for which the person is running, the signatures obtained on such petition will not be counted.
(2)  Upon receipt of a written oath from a candidate, the qualifying officer shall provide the candidate with petition forms in sufficient numbers to facilitate the gathering of signatures pursuant to this section. Such forms shall be prescribed by the Department of State.
(3)  When a candidate has filed the oath prescribed in subsection (1), the candidate may begin to seek signatures on petitions supporting his or her candidacy. Only signatures of electors who are registered in the county, district, or other geographical entity represented by the office sought shall be counted toward obtaining the minimum numbers of signatures prescribed in this subsection. A candidate for an office elected statewide shall obtain the signatures of a number of qualified electors equal to at least 1 percent of the total number of registered electors of Florida, as shown by the compilation by the Department of State for the last preceding general election. A candidate for any federal, state, county, or district office to be elected on less than a statewide basis shall obtain the signatures of a number of qualified electors of the district, county, or other geographical entity equal to at least 1 percent of the total number of registered voters of the district, county, or other geographical entity represented by the office sought, as shown by the compilation by the Department of State for the last preceding general
* * *