- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2007 Florida Statutes
Denial, suspension, revocation of license; moratorium on admissions; administrative fines; procedures.
393.0673 Denial, suspension, revocation of license; moratorium on admissions; administrative fines; procedures.--
(1) The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if the applicant or licensee:
(a) Has falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067
(b) Has had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program.
(c) Has failed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant or licensee.
(2) All hearings shall be held within the county in which the licensee or applicant operates or applies for a license to operate a facility as defined herein.
(3) The agency, as a part of any final order issued by it under this chapter, may impose such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $1,000 for each violation. Each day a violation of this chapter occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may the aggregate amount of any fine exceed $10,000. Fines paid by any facility licensee under the provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the Resident Protection Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.063
(4) The agency may issue an order immediately suspending or revoking a license when it determines that any condition in the facility presents a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
(5) The agency may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the department determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
(6) The agency shall establish by rule criteria for evaluating the severity of violations and for determining the amount of fines imposed.
History.--s. 11, ch. 83-230; s. 8, ch. 85-54; s. 40, ch. 93-217; s. 85, ch. 99-8; s. 5, ch. 99-144; s. 102, ch. 2004-267; s. 20, ch. 2006-227.