- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2007 Florida Statutes
Prohibitions; penalties.
1468.8419 Prohibitions; penalties.--
(1) A mold assessor, a company that employs a mold assessor, or a company that is controlled by a company that also has a financial interest in a company employing a mold assessor may not:
(a) Perform or offer to perform any mold assessment unless the mold assessor has documented training in water, mold, and respiratory protection under s. 468.8414(2).
(b) Perform or offer to perform any mold assessment unless the person has complied with the provisions of this part.
(c) Use the name or title "certified mold assessor," "registered mold assessor," "licensed mold assessor," "mold assessor," "professional mold assessor," or any combination thereof unless the person has complied with the provisions 2of this part.
(d) Perform or offer to perform any mold remediation to a structure on which the mold assessor or the mold assessor's company provided a mold assessment within the last 12 months.
(e) Inspect for a fee any property in which the assessor or the assessor's company has any financial or transfer interest.
(f) Accept any compensation, inducement, or reward from a mold remediator or mold remediator's company for the referral of any business to the mold remediator or the mold remediator's company.
(g) Offer any compensation, inducement, or reward to a mold remediator or mold remediator's company for the referral of any business from the mold remediator or the mold remediator's company.
(h) Accept an engagement to make an omission of the assessment or conduct an assessment in which the assessment itself, or the fee payable for the assessment, is contingent upon the conclusions of the assessment.
(2) A mold remediator, a company that employs a mold remediator, or a company that is controlled by a company that also has a financial interest in a company employing a mold remediator may not:
(a) Perform or offer to perform any mold remediation unless the remediator has documented training in water, mold, and respiratory protection under s. 468.8414(2).
(b) Perform or offer to perform any mold remediation unless the person has complied with the provisions of this part.
(c) Use the name or title "certified mold remediator," "registered mold remediator," "licensed mold remediator," "mold remediator," "professional mold remediator," or any combination thereof unless the person has complied with the provisions of this part.
(d) Perform or offer to perform any mold assessment to a structure on which the mold remediator or the mold remediator's company provided a mold remediation within the last 12 months.
(e) Remediate for a fee any property in which the mold remediator or the mold remediator's company has any financial or transfer interest.
(f) Accept any compensation, inducement, or reward from a mold assessor or mold assessor's company for the referral of any business from the mold assessor or the mold assessor's company.
(g) Offer any compensation, inducement, or reward to a mold assessor or mold assessor's company for the referral of any business from the mold assessor or the mold assessor's company.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits:
(a) A misdemeanor of the second degree for a first violation, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(b) A misdemeanor of the first degree for a second violation, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(c) A felony of the third degree for a third or subsequent violation, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
History.--s. 3, ch. 2007-235.
1Note.--Effective July 1, 2010.
2Note.--The word "of" was inserted by the editors.