The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 121
Department of Financial Services.
F.S. 20.121
20.121 Department of Financial Services.There is created a Department of Financial Services.
* * *
1. The Office of Insurance Regulation, which shall be responsible for all activities concerning insurers and other risk bearing entities, including licensing, rates, policy forms, market conduct, claims, issuance of certificates of authority, solvency, viatical settlements, premium financing, and administrative supervision, as provided under the insurance code or chapter 636. The head of the Office of Insurance Regulation is the Director of the Office of Insurance Regulation, who may also be known as the Commissioner of Insurance Regulation.
2. The Office of Financial Regulation, which shall be responsible for all activities of the Financial Services Commission relating to the regulation of banks, credit unions, other financial institutions, finance companies, and the securities industry. The head of the office is the Director of the Office of Financial Regulation, who may also be known as the Commissioner of Financial Regulation. The Office of Financial Regulation shall include a Bureau of Financial Investigations, which shall function as a criminal justice agency for purposes of ss. 943.045-943.08 and shall have a separate budget. The bureau may conduct investigations within or outside this state as the bureau deems necessary to aid in the enforcement of this section. If, during an investigation, the office has reason to believe that any criminal law of this state has or may have been violated, the office shall refer any records tending to show such violation to state or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial agencies and shall provide investigative assistance to those agencies as required.
(b) Organization.The commission shall establish by rule any additional organizational structure of the offices. It is the intent of the Legislature to provide the commission with the flexibility to organize the offices in any manner they determine appropriate to promote both efficiency and accountability.
(c) Powers.Commission members shall serve as the agency head for purposes of rulemaking under ss. 120.536-120.565 by the commission and all subunits of the commission. Each director is agency head for purposes of final agency action under chapter 120 for all areas within the regulatory authority delegated to the director’s office.
(d) Appointment and qualifications of directors.The commission shall appoint or remove each director by a majority vote consisting of at least three affirmative votes, with both the Governor and the Chief Financial Officer on the prevailing side. The minimum qualifications of the directors are as follows:
1. Prior to appointment as director, the Director of the Office of Insurance Regulation must have had, within the previous 10 years, at least 5 years of responsible private sector experience working full time in areas within the scope of the subject matter jurisdiction of the Office of Insurance Regulation or at least 5 years of experience as a senior examiner or other senior employee of a state or federal agency having regulatory responsibility over insurers or insurance agencies.
2. Prior to appointment as director, the Director of the Office of Financial Regulation must have had, within the previous 10 years, at least 5 years of responsible private sector experience working full time in areas within the subject matter jurisdiction of the Office of Financial Regulation or at least 5 years of experience as a senior examiner or other senior employee of a state or federal agency having regulatory responsibility over financial institutions, finance companies, or securities companies.
(e) Administrative support.The offices shall have a sufficient number of attorneys, examiners, investigators, other professional personnel to carry out their responsibilities and administrative personnel as determined annually in the appropriations process. The Department of Financial Services shall provide administrative and information systems support to the offices.
(f) Records retention schedules.The commission and the offices may destroy general correspondence files and also any other records that they deem no longer necessary to preserve in accordance with retention schedules and destruction notices established under rules of the Division of Library and Information Services, records and information management program, of the Department of State. Such schedules and notices relating to financial records of the commission and offices shall be subject to the approval of the Auditor General.
(g) Records storage.The commission and offices may photograph, microphotograph, or reproduce on film such documents and records as they may select, in such manner that each page will be exposed in exact conformity with the original. After reproduction and filing, original documents and records may be destroyed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (f).
(4) BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES.The Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services is created within the Division of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services of the Department of Financial Services.
(5) TRANSITIONAL RULES.Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of the Department of Banking and Finance and of the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, 2003, shall become rules of the Department of Financial Services or the Financial Services Commission as is appropriate to the corresponding regulatory or constitutional function and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.
* * *