2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
Corporations; designation of registered agent and registered office.
48.091 Partnerships, corporations, and limited liability companies; designation of registered agent and registered office.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Registered foreign corporation” and “registered foreign limited liability company” have the same meanings as in ss. 48.081 and 48.062, respectively.
(b) “Registered foreign limited liability partnership” or “registered foreign limited partnership” means a foreign limited liability partnership or foreign limited partnership that has an active certificate of authority to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the Department of State.
(2) Every domestic limited liability partnership; domestic limited partnership, including limited liability limited partnerships; domestic corporation; domestic limited liability company; registered foreign limited liability partnership; registered foreign limited partnership, including limited liability limited partnerships; registered foreign corporation; and registered foreign limited liability company shall designate a registered agent and registered office in accordance with chapter 605, chapter 607, chapter 617, or chapter 620, as applicable.
(3) Every domestic limited liability partnership; domestic limited partnership, including limited liability limited partnerships; domestic corporation; domestic limited liability company; registered foreign limited liability partnership; registered foreign limited partnership, including limited liability limited partnerships; registered foreign corporation; registered foreign limited liability company; and domestic or foreign general partnership that elects to designate a registered agent, shall cause the designated registered agent to keep the designated registered office open from at least 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and shall cause the designated registered agent to keep one or more individuals who are, or are representatives of, the designated registered agent on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.
(4) A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a registered agent that is other than a natural person may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a natural person, if the natural person is temporarily absent from his or her office, may serve the process during the first attempt at service on any employee of such natural person.
(5) The registered agent shall promptly forward copies of the process and any other papers received in connection with the service to a responsible person in charge of the business entity. Failure to comply with this subsection does not invalidate the service of process.