- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
1(b) If a local government elects to extend the concurrency requirement to public schools, it should first conduct a study to determine how the requirement would be met and shared by all affected parties. The local government shall provide an opportunity for full participation in this study by the school board. The state land planning agency may provide technical assistance to local governments that study and prepare for extension of the concurrency requirement to public schools. When establishing concurrency requirements for public schools, a local government shall comply with the following criteria for any proposed plan or plan amendment transmitted pursuant to s. 163.3184(3) after July 1, 1995:
1. Adopt level-of-service standards for public schools with the agreement of the school board. Public school level-of-service standards shall be adopted as part of the capital improvements element in the local government comprehensive plan, which shall contain a financially feasible public school capital facilities program established in conjunction with the school board that will provide educational facilities at an adequate level of service necessary to implement the adopted local government comprehensive plan.
2. Satisfy the requirement for intergovernmental coordination set forth in s. 163.3177(6)(h)1. and 2.
(2)
(a) Consistent with public health and safety, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, and potable water facilities shall be in place and available to serve new development no later than the issuance by the local government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent.
(b) Consistent with the public welfare, and except as otherwise provided in this section, parks and recreation facilities to serve new development shall be in place or under actual construction no later than 1 year after issuance by the local government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent. However, the acreage for such facilities shall be dedicated or be acquired by the local government prior to issuance by the local government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent, or funds in the amount of the developer's fair share shall be committed prior to issuance by the local government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent.
(c) Consistent with the public welfare, and except as otherwise provided in this section, transportation facilities needed to serve new development shall be in place or under actual construction no more than 3 years after issuance by the local government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent.
* * *