The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0515
Sales from vending machines; sales to vending machine operators; special provisions; registration; quarterly reports; penalties.
212.0515  Sales from vending machines; sales to vending machine operators; special provisions; registration; quarterly reports; penalties.--
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  "Vending machine" means a machine, operated by coin, currency, credit card, slug, token, coupon, or similar device, which dispenses food or beverage items.
(b)  "Operator" means any person who possesses a vending machine for the purpose of generating sales through that machine and who maintains the inventory in and removes the receipts from that vending machine.
(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of the tax to be paid on food and beverage items that are sold in vending machines shall be calculated by dividing the gross receipts from such sales for the applicable reporting period by a divisor, determined as provided in this subsection, to compute gross taxable sales, and then subtracting gross taxable sales from gross receipts to arrive at the amount of tax due. The divisor shall be equal to the sum of 1.0665 for beverage items, or 1.0645 for food items, except that for counties with a 0.5 percent sales surtax rate the divisor shall be equal to the sum of 1.0707 for beverage items or 1.0686 for food items, for counties with a 1 percent sales surtax rate the divisor shall be equal to the sum of 1.0749 for beverage items or 1.0726 for food items, and for counties with a 1.5 percent sales surtax rate the divisor shall be equal to the sum of 1.0791 for beverage items or 1.0767 for food items. However, the amount of the tax to be paid on natural fluid milk, homogenized milk, pasteurized milk, whole milk, chocolate milk, or similar milk products, natural fruit juices, or natural vegetable juices shall be calculated using the divisor that is specified for food items.
(3)
(a)  An operator of a vending machine may not operate or cause to be operated in this state any vending machine until the operator has registered with the department and has affixed a notice to each vending machine which states the operator's name, address, and Federal Employer Identification (FEI) number. If the operator is not required to have an FEI number, the notice shall include the operator's sales tax registration number. The notice must be conspicuously displayed on the vending machine when it is being operated in this state and shall contain the following language in conspicuous type: NOTICE TO CUSTOMER: FLORIDA LAW REQUIRES THIS NOTICE TO BE POSTED ON ALL FOOD AND BEVERAGE VENDING MACHINES. REPORT ANY MACHINE WITHOUT A NOTICE TO (TOLL-FREE NUMBER). YOU MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CASH REWARD.
(b)  The department shall establish a toll-free number to report any violations of this section. Upon a determination that a violation has occurred, the department shall pay the informant a reward of up to 10 percent of previously unpaid taxes recovered as a result of the information provided.
(4)  A penalty of $250 per machine is imposed on an operator who fails to properly obtain and display the required notice on any machine. Penalties accrue interest as provided for delinquent taxes under this chapter and apply in addition to all other applicable taxes, interest, and penalties.
(5)
(a)  Any person who sells food or beverages to an operator for resale through vending machines shall submit to the department on or before the 20th day of the month following the close of each calendar quarter a report which identifies by dealer registration number each operator described in paragraph (b) who has purchased such items from said person and states the net dollar amount of purchases made by each operator from said person. In addition, the report shall also include the purchaser's name, dealer registration number, and sales price for any tax-free sale for resale of canned soft drinks of 25 cases or more.
(b)  Each operator who purchases food or beverages for resale in vending machines shall annually provide to the dealer from whom the items are purchased a certificate on a form prescribed and issued by the department. The certificate must affirmatively state that the purchaser is a vending machine operator. The certificate shall initially be provided upon the first transaction between the parties and by November 1 of each year thereafter.
(c)  A penalty of $250 is imposed on any person who is required to file the quarterly report required by this subsection who fails to do so or who files false information. A penalty of $250 is imposed on any operator who fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection or who provides the dealer with false information. Penalties accrue interest as provided for delinquent taxes under this chapter and apply in addition to all other applicable taxes, interest, and penalties.
(d)  The department is authorized to adopt rules regarding the form in which the quarterly report required by this subsection is to be submitted, which form may include magnetic tape or other means of electronic transmission.
(6)  The provisions of this section do not apply to vending machines owned and operated by churches or synagogues.
(7)  In addition to any other penalties imposed by this chapter, a person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(8)  The department may adopt rules necessary to administer the provisions of this section and may establish a schedule for phasing in the requirement that existing notices be replaced with revised notices displayed on vending machines.
History.--s. 168, ch. 91-112; s. 7, ch. 92-319; s. 1, ch. 93-222; s. 1111, ch. 95-147; s. 167, ch. 96-320; s. 21, ch. 97-99; s. 1, ch. 97-244.