- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
240.35 Student fees.--Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of this section apply only to fees charged for college credit instruction leading to an associate degree, including college-preparatory courses defined in s. 239.105.
(1) The State Board of Community Colleges shall establish the matriculation and tuition fees for credit instruction which may be counted toward an associate degree. This instruction includes advanced programs and professional programs.
(2)
(a) Any student for whom the state is paying a foster care board payment pursuant to s. 409.145(3) or 1parts III and V of chapter 39, for whom the permanency planning goal pursuant to 2part V of chapter 39 is long-term foster care or independent living, or who is adopted from the Department of Children and Family Services after December 31, 1997, shall be exempt from the payment of all undergraduate fees, including fees associated with enrollment in college-preparatory instruction or completion of the college-level communication and computation skills testing program. Before a fee exemption can be given, the student shall have applied for and been denied financial aid, pursuant to s. 240.404, which would have provided, at a minimum, payment of all student fees. Such exemption shall be available to any student adopted from the Department of Children and Family Services after December 31, 1997; however, the exemption shall be valid for no more than 4 years after the date of graduation from high school.
(b) Any student qualifying for a fee exemption under this subsection shall receive such an exemption for not more than 2 consecutive years or 4 semesters, unless the student is participating in college-preparatory instruction or requires additional time to complete the college-level communication and computation skills testing program. Such a student is eligible to receive a fee exemption for a maximum of 3 consecutive years or 6 semesters.
(c) As a condition for continued fee exemption, a student shall earn a grade point average of at least 2.0 on a 4.0 scale for the previous term, maintain at least an overall 2.0 average for college work, or have an average below 2.0 for only the previous term and be eligible for continued enrollment in the institution.
3(3) Students enrolled in dual enrollment and early admission programs under s. 240.116 and students enrolled in employment and training programs under the WAGES Program are exempt from the payment of registration, matriculation, and laboratory fees; however, such students may not be included within calculations of fee-waived enrollments. The community college shall assist a student under the WAGES Program in obtaining financial aid as it would any other student. A student under the WAGES Program may not be denied participation in programs during the application process for financial aid. If financial aid is denied, the local WAGES coalition shall pay the community college for costs incurred by that WAGES participant related to that person's classes or program. Other fee-exempt instruction provided under this subsection generates an additional one-fourth full-time equivalent enrollment.
(4)
(a) Fees shall be waived for certain members of the active Florida National Guard pursuant to 4s. 250.10(8).
(b) Community colleges may waive fees for any fee-nonexempt student. A student whose fees are waived in excess of the amount authorized annually in the General Appropriations Act may not be included in calculations of full-time equivalent enrollments for state funding purposes. Any community college that waives fees and requests state funding for a student in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be penalized at a rate equal to two times the value of the full-time equivalent student enrollment reported served. Such penalty shall be charged against the following year's allocation from the Community College Program Fund.
(5) Subject to review and final approval by the State Board of Education, the State Board of Community Colleges shall adopt by December 31 of each year a resident fee schedule for the following fall for advanced and professional programs that produce revenues in the amount of 25 percent of the full prior year's cost of these programs. However, the board may not adopt an annual fee increase in any program for resident students which exceeds 10 percent. In the absence of a provision to the contrary in an appropriations act, the fee schedule shall take effect and the colleges shall expend the funds on instruction. If the Legislature provides for an alternative fee calculation in an appropriations act, the board shall establish a fee schedule that produces the fee revenue established in the appropriations act based on the assigned enrollment.
(6) Each community college board of trustees shall establish matriculation and tuition fees, which may vary no more than 10 percent from the fee schedule adopted by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(7) The sum of nonresident student matriculation and tuition fees must be sufficient to defray the full cost of each program. The annual fee increases for nonresident students established by the board, in the absence of legislative action to the contrary in an appropriations act, may not exceed 25 percent.
* * *