The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
364.051  Price regulation.--
(1)  SCHEDULE.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the following local exchange telecommunications companies shall become subject to the price regulation described in this section on the following dates:
* * *
1.  A voice-grade, flat-rate, multi-line business local exchange service, including multiple individual lines, centrex lines, private branch exchange trunks, and any associated hunting services, that provides dial tone and local usage necessary to place a call within a local exchange calling area; and
2.  Telecommunications services provided under contract service arrangements to the SUNCOM Network, as defined in chapter 282,
shall be capped at the rates in effect on July 1, 1995, and such rates shall not be increased prior to January 1, 1999; provided, however, that a petition to increase such rates may be filed pursuant to subsection (5) utilizing the standards set forth therein. There shall be a flat-rate pricing option for multi-line business local exchange service, and mandatory measured service for multi-line business local exchange service shall not be imposed. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the local exchange telecommunications company from meeting offerings by any competitive provider of the same, or functionally equivalent, nonbasic services in a specific geographic market or to a specific customer by deaveraging the price of any nonbasic service, packaging nonbasic services together or with basic services, using volume discounts and term discounts, and offering individual contracts. However, the local exchange telecommunications company shall not engage in any anticompetitive act or practice, nor unreasonably discriminate among similarly situated customers.
(b)  The commission shall have continuing regulatory oversight of nonbasic services for purposes of ensuring resolution of service complaints, preventing cross-subsidization of nonbasic services with revenues from basic services, and ensuring that all providers are treated fairly in the telecommunications market. The cost standard for determining cross-subsidization is whether the total revenue from a nonbasic service is less than the total long-run incremental cost of the service. Total long-run incremental cost means service-specific volume and nonvolume-sensitive costs.
(c)  The price charged to a consumer for a nonbasic service shall cover the direct costs of providing the service and shall, to the extent a cost is not included in the direct cost, include as an imputed cost the price charged by the company to competitors for any monopoly component used by a competitor in the provision of its same or functionally equivalent service.
History.--s. 9, ch. 95-403.