The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
364.051  Price regulation.--
(1)  SCHEDULE.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the following local exchange telecommunications companies shall become subject to the price regulation described in this section on the following dates:
(a)  For a local exchange telecommunications company with 100,000 or more access lines in service as of July 1, 1995, such company may file with the commission a notice of election to be under price regulation effective January 1, 1996, or when an alternative local exchange telecommunications company is certificated to provide local exchange telecommunications services in its service territory, whichever is later.
(b)  Effective on the date of filing its election with the commission, but no sooner than January 1, 1996, any local exchange telecommunications company with fewer than 100,000 access lines in service on July 1, 1995, that elects pursuant to s. 364.052 to become subject to this section.
(c)  Each company subject to this section shall be exempt from rate base, rate of return regulation and the requirements of ss. 364.03, 364.035, 364.037, 364.05, 364.055, 364.14, 364.17, and 364.18.
(2)  BASIC LOCAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE.--Price regulation of basic local telecommunications service shall consist of the following:
(a)  Effective January 1, 1996, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of each company subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on July 1, 1995, and such rates shall not be increased prior to January 1, 1999. However, the basic local telecommunications service rates of a local exchange telecommunications company with more than 3 million basic local telecommunications service access lines in service on July 1, 1995, shall not be increased prior to January 1, 2001.
(b)  Upon the date of filing its election with the commission, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of a company that elects to become subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on that date and shall remain capped as stated in paragraph (a).
(c)  There shall be a flat-rate pricing option for basic local telecommunications services, and mandatory measured service for basic local telecommunications services shall not be imposed.
(3)
(a)  By December 1, 1997, the commission shall report and recommend on an exchange by exchange basis to the Legislature as to whether there is a need to extend the caps provided for in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) for basic local telecommunications service prices, or whether there is some other means, excluding rate of return regulation, to ensure reasonable and affordable rates for basic local telecommunications service.
* * *