The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
400.402  Definitions.--When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)  "Activities of daily living" means functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.
(2)  "Administrator" means an individual who has general administrative charge of an assisted living facility.
(3)  "Assisted living facility," hereinafter referred to as "facility," means any building or buildings, section of a building, or distinct part of a building, residence, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other place, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide, for a period exceeding 24 hours, housing, food service, and one or more personal services for four or more adults, not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage, who require such services; or to provide extended congregate care, limited nursing services, or limited mental health services, when specifically licensed to do so pursuant to s. 400.407, unless the facility is licensed as an adult family-care home. A facility offering personal services, extended congregate care, limited nursing services, or limited mental health services for fewer than four adults is within the meaning of this definition if it formally or informally advertises to or solicits the public for residents or referrals and holds itself out to the public to be an establishment which regularly provides such services, unless the facility is licensed as an adult family-care home.
(4)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(5)  "Aging in place" or "age in place" means the process by which a person chooses to remain in a residential environment despite the physical or mental decline that may occur with the aging process. For aging in place to occur, needed services are added, increased, or adjusted to compensate for the physical or mental decline of the individual, while maximizing the person's dignity and independence. Such services may be provided by facility staff, volunteers, family, or friends, or through contractual arrangements with a third party.
(6)  "Applicant" means any facility owner, or if a business entity, a person appointed by such entity to make application for a license.
(7)  "Assistance with activities of daily living" means direct physical assistance with activities of daily living as defined in subsection (1).
(8)  "Chemical restraint" means a pharmacologic drug that physically limits, restricts, or deprives an individual of movement or mobility, and is used for discipline or convenience and not required for the treatment of medical symptoms.
* * *