The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
400.402  Definitions.--When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)  "Activities of daily living" means functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.
* * *
(14)  "Guardian" means a person to whom the law has entrusted the custody and control of the person or property, or both, of a person who has been legally adjudged incapacitated.
(15)  "Limited nursing services" means acts that may be performed pursuant to chapter 464 by persons licensed thereunder while carrying out their professional duties but limited to those acts which the department specifies by rule. Acts which may be specified by rule as allowable limited nursing services shall be for persons who meet the admission criteria established by the department for assisted living facilities and shall not be complex enough to require 24-hour nursing supervision and may include such services as the application and care of routine dressings, and care of casts, braces, and splints.
(16)  "Managed risk" means the process by which the facility staff discuss the service plan and the needs of the resident with the resident and, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, in such a way that the consequences of a decision, including any inherent risk, are explained to all parties and reviewed periodically in conjunction with the service plan, taking into account changes in the resident's status and the ability of the facility to respond accordingly.
(17)  "Mental health resident" means an individual who receives social security disability income due to a mental disorder as determined by the Social Security Administration or receives supplemental security income due to a mental disorder as determined by the Social Security Administration and receives optional state supplementation.
(18)  "Personal services" include, but are not limited to, such services as: individual assistance with or supervision of essential activities of daily living as defined in subsection (1), and other similar services which the department may define. "Personal services" shall not be construed to mean the provision of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services by the staff of a facility, except as provided in this part. In addition, an emergency response device installed in the apartment or living area of a resident shall not be classified as a personal service.
(19)  "Physical restraint" means a device which physically limits, restricts, or deprives an individual of movement or mobility, including, but not limited to, a half-bed rail, a full-bed rail, a geriatric chair, and a posey restraint. The term "physical restraint" shall also include any device which was not specifically manufactured as a restraint but which has been altered, arranged, or otherwise used for this purpose. The term shall not include bandage material used for the purpose of binding a wound or injury.
(20)  "Resident" means a person 18 years of age or older, residing in and receiving care from a facility.
(21)  "Resident's representative or designee" means a person other than the owner, or an agent or employee of the facility, designated in writing by the resident, if legally competent, to receive notice of changes in the contract executed pursuant to s. 400.424; to receive notice of and to participate in meetings between the resident and the facility owner, administrator, or staff concerning the rights of the resident; to assist the resident in contacting the ombudsman council if the resident has a complaint against the facility; or to bring legal action on behalf of the resident pursuant to s. 400.429.
(22)  "Service plan" means a written plan, developed and agreed upon by the resident and, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, if any, and the administrator or designee representing the facility, which addresses the unique physical and psychosocial needs, abilities, and personal preferences of each resident receiving extended congregate care services. The plan shall include a brief written description, in easily understood language, of what services shall be provided, who shall provide the services, when the services shall be rendered, and the purposes and benefits of the services.
(23)  "Shared responsibility" means exploring the options available to a resident within a facility and the risks involved with each option when making decisions pertaining to the resident's abilities, preferences, and service needs, thereby enabling the resident and, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee, or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, and the facility to develop a service plan which best meets the resident's needs and seeks to improve the resident's quality of life.
(24)  "Supervision of activities of daily living" means reminding residents to engage in activities of daily living, and, when necessary, observing or providing verbal cuing to residents while they perform these activities.
(25)  "Supervision of self-administered medication" means reminding residents to take medication, opening bottle caps for residents, opening prepackaged medication for residents, reading the medication label to residents, observing residents while they take medication, checking the self-administered dosage against the label of the container, reassuring residents that they have obtained and are taking the dosage as prescribed, keeping daily records of when residents receive supervision pursuant to this subsection, and immediately reporting noticeable changes in the condition of a resident to the resident's physician and the resident's case manager, if one exists. Residents who are capable of administering their own medication shall be allowed to do so.
* * *