The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 417
Expiration of license; renewal; conditional license.
400.417  Expiration of license; renewal; conditional license.--
(1)  Biennial licenses issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire automatically 2 years from the date of issuance. The agency shall notify the facility by certified mail 120 days prior to the expiration of the license that relicensure is necessary to continue operation. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the agency. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the agency if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules promulgated under this part. The failure to file a timely application shall result in a late fee charged to the facility in an amount equal to 50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date. Late fees shall be deposited into the Health Care Trust Fund as provided in s. 400.418. The facility shall file with the application satisfactory proof of ability to operate and conduct the facility in accordance with the requirements of this part. An applicant for renewal of a license must furnish proof that the facility has received a satisfactory firesafety inspection, conducted by the local fire marshal or other authority having jurisdiction, within the preceding 12 months. An applicant for renewal of a license who has complied on the initial license application with the provisions of s. 400.411 with respect to proof of financial ability to operate shall not be required to provide proof of financial ability on renewal applications unless the facility or any other facility owned or operated in whole or in part by the same person or business entity has demonstrated financial instability as evidenced by bad checks, delinquent accounts, or nonpayment of withholding taxes, utility expenses, or other essential services or unless the agency suspects that the facility is not financially stable as a result of the annual survey or complaints from the public or a report from the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council. Each facility shall report to the agency any adverse court action concerning the facility's financial viability, within 7 days after its occurrence. The agency shall have access to books, records, and any other financial documents maintained by the facility to the extent necessary to carry out the purpose of this section. A license for the operation of a facility shall not be renewed if the licensee has any outstanding fines assessed pursuant to this part which are in final order status.
(2)  A licensee against whom a revocation or suspension proceeding is pending at the time of license renewal may be issued a conditional license effective until final disposition by the agency of such proceeding. If judicial relief is sought from the final disposition, the court having jurisdiction may issue a conditional license for the duration of the judicial proceeding.
(3)  A conditional license may be issued to an applicant for license renewal when the applicant fails to meet all standards and requirements for licensure. A conditional license issued under this subsection shall be limited in duration to a specific period of time not to exceed 6 months, as determined by the agency, and shall be accompanied by an approved plan of correction.
History.--s. 9, ch. 75-233; ss. 12, 19, ch. 80-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 9, 19, ch. 82-148; ss. 47, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 2, ch. 88-350; s. 14, ch. 89-294; s. 9, ch. 91-263; s. 23, ch. 93-177; ss. 10, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 9, ch. 95-418.