The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 05
Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.
440.05  Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.--
(1)  Each corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption shall mail to the division in Tallahassee notice to such effect in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the division.
(2)  Each sole proprietor or partner who elects to be included in the definition of "employee" or who, after such election, revokes that election must mail to the division in Tallahassee notice to such effect, in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the division.
(3)  Each sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation who is actively engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption, must mail a written notice to such effect to the division on a form prescribed by the division. The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be notarized and under oath. The election must list the name, federal tax identification number, social security number, and all certified or registered licenses issued pursuant to chapter 489 held by the person seeking the exemption. The form must identify each sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation that employs the person electing the exemption and must list the social security number or federal tax identification number of each such employer. In addition, the election form must provide that the sole proprietor, partner, or officer electing an exemption is not entitled to benefits under this chapter, must provide that the election does not exceed exemption limits for officers and partnerships provided in s. 440.02, and must certify that any employees of the sole proprietor, partner, or officer electing an exemption are covered by workers' compensation insurance. Upon receipt of the notice of the election to be exempt and a determination that the notice meets the requirements of this subsection, the division shall issue a certification of the election to the sole proprietor, partner, or officer. The certificate of election must list the names of the sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation listed in the request for exemption. A new certificate of election must be obtained each time the person is employed by a new sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation that is not listed on the certificate of election. A copy of the certificate of election must be sent to each workers' compensation carrier identified in the request for exemption. The certification of the election is valid until the sole proprietor, partner, or officer revokes her or his election. Upon filing a notice of revocation of election, a sole proprietor, partner, or officer who is a subcontractor must notify her or his contractor.
(4)  A notice given under subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) is not effective until 30 days after the date it is mailed to the division in Tallahassee. However, if an accident or occupational disease occurs less than 30 days after the effective date of the insurance policy under which the payment of compensation is secured or the date the employer qualified as a self-insurer, such notice is effective as of 12:01 a.m. of the day following the date it is mailed to the division in Tallahassee.
(5)  Any contractor responsible for compensation under s. 440.10 may register in writing with the workers' compensation carrier for any subcontractor and shall thereafter be entitled to receive written notice from the carrier of any cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy.
(6)  The division may assess a fee, not to exceed $50, with each request for election or renewal of election under this section. The funds collected by the division shall be used to administer this section and to audit the businesses that pay the fee for compliance with any requirements of this chapter.
History.--s. 5, ch. 17481, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5966(5); ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-148; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 3, ch. 74-197; s. 2, ch. 75-209; s. 23, ch. 78-300; s. 124, ch. 79-40; s. 21, ch. 79-312; s. 43, ch. 89-289; s. 56, ch. 90-201; s. 52, ch. 91-1; s. 2, ch. 91-2; s. 3, ch. 93-415; s. 99, ch. 97-103.