The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 185
Notice of injury or death; reports; penalties for violations.
440.185  Notice of injury or death; reports; penalties for violations.--
(1)  An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter unless:
(a)  The employer or the employer's agent had actual knowledge of the injury;
(b)  The cause of the injury could not be identified without a medical opinion and the employee advised the employer within 30 days after obtaining a medical opinion indicating that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment;
(c)  The employer did not put its employees on notice of the requirements of this section by posting notice pursuant to s. 440.055; or
(d)  Exceptional circumstances, outside the scope of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) justify such failure.
In the event of death arising out of and in the course of employment, the requirements of this subsection shall be satisfied by the employee's agent or estate. Documents prepared by counsel in connection with litigation, including but not limited to notices of appearance, petitions, motions, or complaints, shall not constitute notice for purposes of this section.
(2)  Within 7 days after actual knowledge of injury or death, the employer shall report such injury or death to its carrier, in a format prescribed by the division, and shall provide a copy of such report to the employee or the employee's estate. The report of injury shall contain the following information:
(a)  The name, address, and business of the employer;
(b)  The name, social security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee;
(c)  The cause and nature of the injury or death;
(d)  The year, month, day, and hour when, and the particular locality where, the injury or death occurred; and
(e)  Such other information as the division may require.
The carrier shall, within 14 days after the employer's receipt of the form reporting the injury, file the information required by this subsection with the division in Tallahassee. However, the division may by rule provide for a different reporting system for those types of injuries which it determines should be reported in a different manner and for those cases which involve minor injuries requiring professional medical attention in which the employee does not lose more than 7 days of work as a result of the injury and is able to return to the job immediately after treatment and resume regular work.
(3)  In addition to the requirements of subsection (2), the employer shall notify the division within 24 hours by telephone or telegraph of any injury resulting in death. However, this special notice shall not be required when death results subsequent to the submission to the division of a previous report of the injury pursuant to subsection (2).
* * *
(6)  In the absence of a stipulation by the parties, reports provided for in subsection (2), 2subsection (4), or subsection (5) shall not be evidence of any fact stated in such report in any proceeding relating thereto, except for medical reports which, if otherwise qualified, may be admitted at the discretion of the judge of compensation claims.
(7)  Every carrier shall file with the division within 21 days after the issuance of a policy or contract of insurance such policy information as the division may require. Notice of cancellation or expiration of a policy as set out in s. 440.42(2) shall be mailed to the division in accordance with rules promulgated by the division under chapter 120.
(8)  When a claimant, employer, or carrier has the right, or is required, to mail a report or notice with required copies within the times prescribed in subsection (2), subsection (4), or subsection (5), such mailing will be completed and in compliance with this section if it is postmarked and mailed prepaid to the appropriate recipient prior to the expiration of the time periods prescribed in this section.
(9)  Any employer or carrier who fails or refuses to timely send any form, report, or notice required by this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each such failure or refusal. However, any employer who fails to notify the carrier of the injury on the prescribed form or by letter within the 7 days required in subsection (2) shall be liable for the civil penalty, which shall be paid by the employer and not the carrier. Failure by the employer to meet its obligations under subsection (2) shall not relieve the carrier from liability for the civil penalty if it fails to comply with subsections (4) and (5).
History.--s. 10, ch. 75-209; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 6, 23, ch. 78-300; ss. 14, 124, ch. 79-40; ss. 10, 21, ch. 79-312; s. 6, ch. 80-236; s. 276, ch. 81-259; s. 6, ch. 83-305; s. 8, ch. 86-171; s. 5, ch. 87-330; s. 5, ch. 88-203; ss. 14, 43, ch. 89-289; ss. 22, 56, ch. 90-201; ss. 20, 52, ch. 91-1; s. 29, ch. 91-46; s. 82, ch. 92-289; s. 22, ch. 93-415; s. 112, ch. 97-103.
1Note.--Repealed by s. 48, ch. 93-39.
2Note.--Subsection (4) no longer provides for a report.