The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 185
Notice of injury or death; reports; penalties for violations.
440.185  Notice of injury or death; reports; penalties for violations.--
(1)  An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter unless:
* * *
(4)  Within 3 days after the employer or the employee informs the carrier of an injury the carrier shall mail to the injured worker an informational brochure approved by the division which sets forth in clear and understandable language an explanation of the rights, benefits, procedures for obtaining benefits and assistance, criminal penalties, and obligations of injured workers and their employers under the Florida Workers' Compensation Law. Annually, the carrier or its third-party administrator shall mail to the employer an informational brochure approved by the division which sets forth in clear and understandable language an explanation of the rights, benefits, procedures for obtaining benefits and assistance, criminal penalties, and obligations of injured workers and their employers under the Florida Workers' Compensation Law. All such informational brochures shall contain a notice that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any employer or employee, insurance company, or self-insured program, files a statement of claim containing any false or misleading information commits a felony of the third degree."
(5)  Additional reports with respect to such injury and of the condition of such employee, including copies of medical reports, shall be sent by the employer or carrier to the division at such times and in such manner as the division may prescribe. In carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the division may by rule provide for the obtaining of any medical records relating to medical treatment provided pursuant to this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of ss. 90.503, 395.3025(4), and 1396.112.
(6)  In the absence of a stipulation by the parties, reports provided for in subsection (2), 2subsection (4), or subsection (5) shall not be evidence of any fact stated in such report in any proceeding relating thereto, except for medical reports which, if otherwise qualified, may be admitted at the discretion of the judge of compensation claims.
(7)  Every carrier shall file with the division within 21 days after the issuance of a policy or contract of insurance such policy information as the division may require. Notice of cancellation or expiration of a policy as set out in s. 440.42(2) shall be mailed to the division in accordance with rules promulgated by the division under chapter 120.
(8)  When a claimant, employer, or carrier has the right, or is required, to mail a report or notice with required copies within the times prescribed in subsection (2), subsection (4), or subsection (5), such mailing will be completed and in compliance with this section if it is postmarked and mailed prepaid to the appropriate recipient prior to the expiration of the time periods prescribed in this section.
(9)  Any employer or carrier who fails or refuses to timely send any form, report, or notice required by this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each such failure or refusal. However, any employer who fails to notify the carrier of the injury on the prescribed form or by letter within the 7 days required in subsection (2) shall be liable for the civil penalty, which shall be paid by the employer and not the carrier. Failure by the employer to meet its obligations under subsection (2) shall not relieve the carrier from liability for the civil penalty if it fails to comply with subsections (4) and (5).
* * *