The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 201
Professions and occupations regulated by department; legislative intent; requirements.
455.201  Professions and occupations regulated by department; legislative intent; requirements.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature that persons desiring to engage in any lawful profession regulated by the department shall be entitled to do so as a matter of right if otherwise qualified.
(2)  The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. Such professions shall be regulated when:
(a)  Their unregulated practice can harm or endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from regulation.
(b)  The public is not effectively protected by other means, including, but not limited to, other state statutes, local ordinances, or federal legislation.
(c)  Less restrictive means of regulation are not available.
(3)  It is further legislative intent that the use of the term "profession" with respect to those activities licensed and regulated by the department shall not be deemed to mean that such activities are not occupations for other purposes in state or federal law.
(4)  No board, nor the department, shall create unreasonably restrictive and extraordinary standards that deter qualified persons from entering the various professions. No board, nor the department, shall take any action which tends to create or maintain an economic condition that unreasonably restricts competition, except as specifically provided by law.
(5)  Policies adopted by the department shall ensure that all expenditures are made in the most cost-effective manner to maximize competition, minimize licensure costs, and maximize public access to meetings conducted for the purpose of professional regulation. The long-range planning function of the department shall be implemented to facilitate effective operations and to eliminate inefficiencies.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-28; s. 5, ch. 79-36; s. 122, ch. 79-164; s. 3, ch. 82-1; s. 79, ch. 83-218; s. 36, ch. 92-33; s. 6, ch. 92-149; s. 20, ch. 93-129; s. 62, ch. 94-218.
Note.--Former s. 455.001.