- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
Grounds for disciplinary action.
468.518 Grounds for disciplinary action.--
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a) Violating any provision of this part, any board or agency rule adopted pursuant thereto, or any lawful order of the board or agency previously entered in a disciplinary hearing held pursuant to this part, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the agency. The provisions of this paragraph also apply to any order or subpoena previously issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation during its period of regulatory control over this part.
(b) Being unable to engage in dietetics and nutrition practice or nutrition counseling with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
1. A licensee whose license is suspended or revoked pursuant to this paragraph shall, at reasonable intervals, be given an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume the competent practice of dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
2. Neither the record of the proceeding nor the orders entered by the board in any proceeding under this paragraph may be used against a licensee in any other proceeding.
(c) Attempting to procure or procuring a license to practice dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling by fraud or material misrepresentation of material fact.
(d) Having a license to practice dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by the licensing authority of another state, district, territory, or country.
(e) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling or the ability to practice dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling.
(f) Making or filing a report or record that the licensee knows to be false, willfully failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensed dietitian/nutritionist or licensed nutrition counselor.
(g) Advertising goods or services in a manner that is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content.
(h) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling.
(i) Practicing with a revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license.
(j) Treating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutrition practice or nutrition counseling.
(k) Failing to maintain acceptable standards of practice as set forth by the board and the council in rules adopted pursuant to this part.
(l) Engaging directly or indirectly in the dividing, transferring, assigning, rebating, or refunding of fees received for professional services, or profiting by means of a credit or other valuable consideration, such as an unearned commission, discount, or gratuity, with any person referring a patient or with any relative or business associate of the referring person. Nothing in this part prohibits the members of any regularly and properly organized business entity that is composed of licensees under this part and recognized under the laws of this state from making any division of their total fees among themselves as they determine necessary.
(m) Advertising, by or on behalf of a licensee under this part, any method of assessment or treatment which is experimental or without generally accepted scientific validation.
(2) When the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a) Denial of an application for licensure;
(b) Revocation or suspension of a license;
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each violation;
(d) Issuance of a reprimand or letter of guidance;
(e) Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the licensee to attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of a licensed dietitian/nutritionist or licensed nutrition counselor; or
(f) Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the licensee.
(3) The agency shall reissue the license of a disciplined dietitian/nutritionist or nutrition counselor upon certification by the board that the disciplined dietitian/nutritionist or nutrition counselor has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.
History.--ss. 18, 20, ch. 88-236; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 205, ch. 94-119; s. 19, ch. 96-367.