- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
Licensure.
471.015 Licensure.--
(1) The department shall license any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice engineering and who has passed the licensing examination.
(2) The board shall certify for licensure any applicant who satisfies the requirements of s. 471.013. The board may refuse to certify any applicant who has violated any of the provisions of s. 471.031.
(3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
(a) Qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 471.013, has passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or
(b) Holds a valid license to practice engineering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
(4) The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in another state for any act that would constitute a violation of ss. 471.001-471.037 or of chapter 455 until such time as the investigation is complete and disciplinary proceedings have been terminated.
(5)
(a) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I of the engineering examination when such applicant:
1. Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 15 years and has had 20 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience;
2. Has received a doctorate degree in engineering from a nationally accredited engineering degree program which is accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering Technology; or
3. Has received a doctorate degree in engineering and has taught engineering full time for at least 3 years, at the baccalaureate level or higher, after receiving that degree.
(b) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I and part II of the engineering examination when such applicant has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 25 years and has had 30 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience.
(6) The board may require a personal appearance by any applicant for licensure under this chapter. Any applicant of whom a personal appearance is required must be given adequate notice of the time and place of the appearance and provided with a statement of the purpose of and reasons requiring the appearance.
History.--ss. 6, 42, ch. 79-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 2, ch. 85-134; ss. 14, 15, ch. 89-30; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 82, 216, ch. 94-119; s. 32, ch. 95-392.