The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
626.869  License, adjusters.--
(1)  An applicant for a license as an adjuster may qualify and his or her license when issued may cover adjusting in any one of the following classes of insurance:
(a)  All lines of insurance except life and annuities.
(b)  Motor vehicle physical damage insurance.
(c)  Property and casualty insurance.
(d)  Workers' compensation insurance.
(e)  Health insurance.
(2)  All individuals who on October 1, 1990, hold an adjuster's license and appointment limited to fire and allied lines, including marine or casualty or boiler and machinery, may remain licensed and appointed under the limited license and may renew their appointment, but no license or appointment which has been terminated, not renewed, suspended, or revoked shall be reinstated, and no new or additional licenses or appointments shall be issued.
(3)  With the exception of a public adjuster limited to health insurance, a limited license set forth in subsection (1) as an independent or public adjuster may only be issued to and retained by an employee of an independent or public adjusting firm which is supervised by a duly appointed all-lines adjuster or an employee of an independent or public adjuster licensed and appointed in all lines of insurance other than life and annuity. The office of the limited lines adjuster shall be in the office of the licensed all-lines adjuster responsible for his or her supervision and instruction.
(4)  The applicant's application for license shall specify which of the foregoing classes of business the application for license is to cover.
(5)  Any person holding a license and appointment and who engages in adjusting workers' compensation insurance shall certify to the department every 2 years, at least 90 days prior to the renewal date of his or her appointment, the fact that the licensee has completed a course of instruction designed to inform the licensee as to the current workers' compensation laws of this state, so as to enable him or her to engage in such business as a workers' compensation insurance adjuster fairly and without injury to the public and to adjust all claims in accordance with the policy or contract and the workers' compensation laws of this state. In order to qualify as an eligible course under this subsection, the course shall:
(a)  Consist of 24 hours of classroom instruction in the workers' compensation laws and practices of this state, 2 hours of which shall relate to ethics, with the course outline approved by the department. It is not required that the 24 hours of classroom instruction take place in one course.
(b)  Be taught at a school training facility or other location approved by the department.
(c)  Be taught by instructors with at least 5 years of experience in the area of workers' compensation, general lines of insurance, or other persons approved by the department. However, a member of The Florida Bar shall be exempt from the 5 years' experience requirement.
(d)  Furnish the attendee a certificate of completion. The sponsor of the course shall send a copy of the certificate of completion to the department.
History.--s. 332, ch. 59-205; s. 90, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-282; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 284, 293, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 26, ch. 88-166; s. 33, ch. 89-289; s. 50, ch. 90-201; ss. 143, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 48, ch. 91-1; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 289, ch. 97-102.