The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 06
License to carry concealed weapon or firearm.
790.06  License to carry concealed weapon or firearm.--
(1)  The Department of State is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section. Each such license must bear a color photograph of the licensee. For the purposes of th
* * *
of $25, payable to the clerk of the court.
(2)  The Department of State shall issue a license if the applicant:
(a)  Is a resident of the United States or is a consular security official of a foreign government that maintains diplomatic relations and treaties of commerce, friendship, and navigation with the United States and is certified as such by the foreign government and by the appropriate embassy in this country;
(b)  Is 21 years of age or older;
(c)  Does not suffer from a physical infirmity which prevents the safe handling of a weapon or firearm;
(d)  Is not ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s. 790.23 by virtue of having been convicted of a felony;
(e)  Has not been committed for the abuse of a controlled substance or been found guilty of a crime under the provisions of chapter 893 or similar laws of any other state relating to controlled substances within a 3-year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
(f)  Does not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages or other substances to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired. It shall be presumed that an applicant chronically and habitually uses alcoholic beverages or other substances to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired if the applicant has been committed under chapter 397 or under the provisions of former chapter 396 or has been convicted under s. 790.151 or has been deemed a habitual offender under s. 856.011(3), or has had two or more convictions under s. 316.193 or similar laws of any other state, within the 3-year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
(g)  Desires a legal means to carry a concealed weapon or firearm for lawful self-defense;
(h)  Demonstrates competence with a firearm by any one of the following:
* * *
(8)  Within 30 days after the changing of a permanent address, or within 30 days after having a license lost or destroyed, the licensee shall notify the Department of State of such change. Failure to notify the Department of State pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of $25.
(9)  In the event that a concealed weapon or firearm license is lost or destroyed, the license shall be automatically invalid, and the person to whom the same was issued may, upon payment of $15 to the Department of State, obtain a duplicate, or substitute thereof, upon furnishing a notarized statement to the Department of State that such license has been lost or destroyed.
(10)  A license issued under this section shall be suspended or revoked pursuant to chapter 120 if the licensee:
(a)  Is found to be ineligible under the criteria set forth in subsection (2);
(b)  Develops or sustains a physical infirmity which prevents the safe handling of a weapon or firearm;
(c)  Is convicted of a felony which would make the licensee ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s. 790.23;
(d)  Is found guilty of a crime under the provisions of chapter 893, or similar laws of any other state, relating to controlled substances;
(e)  Is committed as a substance abuser under chapter 397, or is deemed a habitual offender under s. 856.011(3), or similar laws of any other state;
(f)  Is convicted of a second violation of s. 316.193, or a similar law of another state, within 3 years of a previous conviction of such section, or similar law of another state, even though the first violation may have occurred prior to the date on which the application was submitted;
(g)  Is adjudicated an incapacitated person under s. 744.331, or similar laws of any other state; or
(h)  Is committed to a mental institution under chapter 394, or similar laws of any other state.
* * *
(12)  No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05; any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom, except that nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his or her courtroom; any polling place; any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district; any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof; any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms; any school administration building; any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to such purpose; any elementary or secondary school facility; any area technical center; any college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile; inside the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft; or any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law. Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *