The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 06
License to carry concealed weapon or firearm.
790.06  License to carry concealed weapon or firearm.--
(1)  The Department of State is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section. Each such license must bear a color photograph of the licensee. For the purposes of th
* * *
(b)  A nonrefundable license fee not to exceed $85, if he or she has not previously been issued a statewide license, or a nonrefundable license fee not to exceed $70 for renewal of a statewide license. Costs for processing the set of fingerprints as required in paragraph (c) shall be borne by the applicant. However, an individual holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a "law enforcement officer," "correctional officer," or "correctional probation officer" as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section. If any individual holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a "law enforcement officer," a "correctional officer," or a "correctional probation officer" as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) wishes to receive a concealed weapons or firearms license, such person is exempt from the background investigation and all background investigation fees, but shall pay the current license fees regularly required to be paid by nonexempt applicants. Further, a law enforcement officer, a correctional officer, or a correctional probation officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) is exempt from the required fees and background investigation for a period of 1 year subsequent to the date of retirement of said officer as a law enforcement officer, a correctional officer, or a correctional probation officer.
(c)  A full set of fingerprints of the applicant administered by a law enforcement agency.
(d)  A photocopy of a certificate or an affidavit or document as described in paragraph (2)(h).
(e)  A full frontal view color photograph of the applicant taken within the preceding 30 days, in which the head, including hair, measures 7/8 of an inch wide and 11/8 inches high.
(6)
(a)  The Department of State, upon receipt of the items listed in subsection (5), shall forward the full set of fingerprints of the applicant to the Department of Law Enforcement for state and federal processing, provided the federal service is available, to be processed for any criminal justice information as defined in s. 943.045. The cost of processing such fingerprints shall be payable to the Department of Law Enforcement by the Department of State.
(b)  The sheriff's office shall provide fingerprinting service if requested by the applicant and may charge a fee not to exceed $5 for this service.
(c)  The Department of State shall, within 90 days after the date of receipt of the items listed in subsection (5):
1.  Issue the license; or
2.  Deny the application based solely on the ground that the applicant fails to qualify under the criteria listed in subsection (2) or subsection (3). If the Department of State denies the application, it shall notify the applicant in writing, stating the ground for denial and informing the applicant of any right to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120.
3.  In the event the department receives criminal history information with no final disposition on a crime which may disqualify the applicant, the time limitation prescribed by this paragraph may be suspended until receipt of the final disposition or proof of restoration of civil and firearm rights.
(d)  In the event a legible set of fingerprints, as determined by the Department of State or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, cannot be obtained after two attempts, the Department of State shall determine eligibility based upon the name checks conducted by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.
(e)  A consular security official of a foreign government that maintains diplomatic relations and treaties of commerce, friendship, and navigation with the United States and is certified as such by the foreign government and by the appropriate embassy in this country must be issued a license within 20 days after the date of the receipt of a completed application, certification document, color photograph as specified in paragraph (5)(e), and a nonrefundable license fee of $300. Consular security official licenses shall be valid for 1 year and may be renewed upon completion of the application process as provided in this section.
(7)  The Department of State shall maintain an automated listing of licenseholders and pertinent information, and such information shall be available on-line, upon request, at all times to all law enforcement agencies through the Florida Crime Information Center.
(8)  Within 30 days after the changing of a permanent address, or within 30 days after having a license lost or destroyed, the licensee shall notify the Department of State of such change. Failure to notify the Department of State pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of $25.
(9)  In the event that a concealed weapon or firearm license is lost or destroyed, the license shall be automatically invalid, and the person to whom the same was issued may, upon payment of $15 to the Department of State, obtain a duplicate, or substitute thereof, upon furnishing a notarized statement to the Department of State that such license has been lost or destroyed.
(10)  A license issued under this section shall be suspended or revoked pursuant to chapter 120 if the licensee:
(a)  Is found to be ineligible under the criteria set forth in subsection (2);
(b)  Develops or sustains a physical infirmity which prevents the safe handling of a weapon or firearm;
(c)  Is convicted of a felony which would make the licensee ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s. 790.23;
(d)  Is found guilty of a crime under the provisions of chapter 893, or similar laws of any other state, relating to controlled substances;
* * *