The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
230.2316  Dropout prevention.--
(1)  SHORT TITLE.--This act may be cited as the "Dropout Prevention Act."
(2)  INTENT.--The Legislature recognizes that a growing proportion of young people are not making successful transitions to productive adult lives. The Legislature further recognizes that traditional education programs which do not meet certain students
* * *
(b)  Students in grades 4-12 shall be eligible for dropout prevention programs. Eligible dropout prevention students shall be reported for dropout prevention full-time equivalent student membership in the Florida Education Finance Program in standard dropout prevention classes or student support and assistance components which provide academic assistance and coordination of support services to students enrolled full time in a regular classroom. The student support and assistance component shall include auxiliary services provided to students or teachers, or both. Students participating in this model shall generate funding only for the time that they receive extra services or auxiliary help.
(c)  A student shall be identified as being a potential dropout based upon one of the following criteria:
1.  The student has shown a lack of motivation in school through grades which are not commensurate with documented ability levels or high absenteeism or habitual truancy as defined in s. 228.041(28).
2.  The student has not been successful in school as determined by retentions, failing grades, or low achievement test scores and has needs and interests that cannot be met through traditional programs.
3.  The student has been identified as a potential school dropout by student services personnel using district criteria. District criteria that are used as a basis for student referral to an educational alternatives program shall identify specific student performance indicators that the educational alternative program seeks to address.
4.  The student has documented drug-related or alcohol-related problems, or has immediate family members with documented drug-related or alcohol-related problems that adversely affect the student's performance in school.
5.  The student has a history of disruptive behavior in school or has committed an offense that warrants out-of-school suspension or expulsion from school according to the district code of student conduct. For the purposes of this program, "disruptive behavior" is behavior that:
a.  Interferes with the student's own learning or the educational process of others and requires attention and assistance beyond that which the traditional program can provide or results in frequent conflicts of a disruptive nature while the student is under the jurisdiction of the school either in or out of the classroom; or
b.  Severely threatens the general welfare of students or others with whom the student comes into contact.
6.  The student is assigned to a program provided pursuant to chapter 39, chapter 984, or chapter 985 which is sponsored by a state-based or community-based agency or is operated or contracted for by the Department of Children and Family Services or the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(d)1.  "Second chance schools" means school district programs provided through cooperative agreements between the Department of Juvenile Justice, private providers, state or local law enforcement agencies, or other state agencies for students who have been disruptive or violent or who have committed serious offenses. As partnership programs, second chance schools are eligible for waivers by the Commissioner of Education from chapters 230-235 and 239 and State Board of Education rules that prevent the provision of appropriate educational services to violent, severely disruptive, or delinquent students in small nontraditional settings or in court-adjudicated settings.
2.  A student enrolled in a sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, or tenth grade class may be assigned to a second chance school if the student meets the following criteria:
a.  The student is a habitual truant as defined in s. 228.041(28).
b.  The student's excessive absences have detrimentally affected the student's academic progress and the student may have unique needs that a traditional school setting may not meet.
c.  The student's high incidences of truancy have been directly linked to a lack of motivation.
d.  The student has been identified as at risk of dropping out of school.
3.  A student who is habitually truant may be assigned to a second chance school only if the case staffing committee, established pursuant to s. 984.12, determines that such placement could be beneficial to the student and the criteria included in subparagraph 2. are met.
4.  A student may be assigned to a second chance school if the school district in which the student resides has a second chance school and if the student meets one of the following criteria:
a.  The student habitually exhibits disruptive behavior in violation of the code of student conduct adopted by the school board.
b.  The student interferes with the student's own learning or the educational process of others and requires attention and assistance beyond that which the traditional program can provide, or, while the student is under the jurisdiction of the school either in or out of the classroom, frequent conflicts of a disruptive nature occur.
c.  The student has committed a serious offense which warrants suspension or expulsion from school according to the district code of student conduct. For the purposes of this program, "serious offense" is behavior which:
(I)  Threatens the general welfare of students or others with whom the student comes into contact;
(II)  Includes violence;
(III)  Includes possession of weapons or drugs; or
(IV)  Is harassment or verbal abuse of school personnel or other students.
* * *