The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Trauma services system plans; verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers; procedures; renewal.
395.401  Trauma services system plans; verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers; procedures; renewal.--
* * *
(b)  "Charity care" or "uncompensated charity care" means that portion of hospital charges reported to the agency for which there is no compensation for care provided to a patient whose family income for the 12 months preceding the determination is less than or equal to 150 percent of the federal poverty level, unless the amount of hospital charges due from the patient exceeds 25 percent of the annual family income. However, in no case shall the hospital charges for a patient whose family income exceeds four times the federal poverty level for a family of four be considered charity.
(c)  "Department" means the Department of Health.
(d)  "Level I trauma center" means a hospital that is determined by the department to be in substantial compliance with trauma center and pediatric trauma referral center verification standards as established by rule of the department, and which:
1.  Has formal research and education programs for the enhancement of trauma care.
2.  Serves as a resource facility to Level II trauma centers, pediatric trauma referral centers, and community hospitals.
3.  Ensures an organized system of trauma care.
(e)  "Level II trauma center" means a hospital that is determined by the department to be in substantial compliance with trauma center verification standards as established by rule of the department, and which:
1.  Serves as a resource facility to community hospitals.
2.  Ensures an organized system of trauma care.
(f)  "Local trauma agency" means an agency established and operated by a county or an entity with which the county contracts for the purpose of administrative trauma services.
(g)  "Pediatric trauma referral center" means a hospital that is determined to be in substantial compliance with pediatric trauma referral center standards as established by rule of the department.
(h)  "Regional trauma agency" means an agency created and operated by two or more counties, or an entity with which two or more counties contract, for the purpose of administering trauma services.
* * *
(l)  "Trauma scorecard" means a statewide methodology adopted by the department by rule under which a person who has incurred a traumatic injury is graded as to the severity of his or her injuries or illness and which methodology is used as the basis for making destination decisions.
(m)  "Trauma victim" means any person who has incurred a single or multisystem life-threatening injury due to blunt or penetrating means and who requires immediate medical intervention or treatment.
(2)(a)  The local and regional trauma agencies shall plan, implement, and evaluate trauma services systems, in accordance with this section and ss. 395.4015, 395.404, and 395.4045, which consist of organized patterns of readiness and response services based on public and private agreements and operational procedures.
(b)  The local and regional trauma agencies shall develop and submit to the department plans for local and regional trauma services systems. The plans must include, at a minimum, the following components:
1.  The organizational structure of the trauma system.
2.  Prehospital care management guidelines for triage and transportation of trauma cases.
3.  Flow patterns of trauma cases and transportation system design and resources, including air transportation services, and provision for interfacility transfer.
4.  The number and location of needed state-approved trauma centers based on local needs, population, and location and distribution of resources.
5.  Data collection regarding system operation and patient outcome.
6.  Periodic performance evaluation of the trauma system and its components.
7.  The use of air transport services within the jurisdiction of the local trauma agency.
8.  Public information and education about the trauma system.
9.  Emergency medical services communication system usage and dispatching.
10.  The coordination and integration between the verified trauma care facility and the nonverified health care facilities.
11.  Medical control and accountability.
12.  Quality control and system evaluation.
(c)  The department shall receive plans for the implementation of trauma care systems from local and regional trauma agencies. The department may approve or not approve the local or regional trauma agency plans based on the conformance of the local or regional plans with this section and ss. 395.4015, 395.404, and 395.4045 and the rules adopted by the department pursuant to those sections. The department shall approve or disapprove the plans within 120 days after the date the plans are submitted to the department.
* * *