The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 23
Rules; criteria; Nursing Home Advisory Committee; evaluation and rating system; fee for review of plans.
400.23  Rules; criteria; Nursing Home Advisory Committee; evaluation and rating system; fee for review of plans.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this part shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care may be ensured and the results of such resident care can be demonstrated and by which safe and sanitary nursing homes can be provided. It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a nursing home. In addition, efforts shall be made to minimize the paperwork associated with the reporting and documentation requirements of these rules.
(2)  Pursuant to the intention of the Legislature, the agency, in consultation with the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and the Department of Elderly Affairs, shall adopt and enforce rules to implement this part, which shall include reasonable and fair criteria in relation to:
(a)  The location and construction of the facility; including fire and life safety, plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, and other housing conditions which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents, including an adequate call system. The agency shall establish standards for facilities and equipment to increase the extent to which new facilities and a new wing or floor added to an existing facility after July 1, 1999, are structurally capable of serving as shelters only for residents, staff, and families of residents and staff, and equipped to be self-supporting
* * *
(c)  Assist in developing guidelines to determine the scope and severity of noncompliance.
(d)  Identify burdensome paperwork that is not specifically related to resident care.
(e)  Advise the agency of proposed changes in statutes and rules necessary to ensure adequate care and services and the promotion and protection of residents' rights in long-term care facilities.
(8)  The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign one of the following ratings to each nursing home: standard, conditional, or superior.
(a)  A standard rating means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies, has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency, and is in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, and, if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended.
(b)  A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, or, if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended. If the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the followup survey, a standard rating may be issued. A facility assigned a conditional rating at the time of the relicensure survey may not qualify for consideration for a superior rating until the time of the next subsequent relicensure survey.
* * *
(a)  Class I deficiencies are those which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. Notwithstanding s. 400.121(2), a class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each and every deficiency. A fine may be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
(b)  Class II deficiencies are those which the agency determines have a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I deficiencies. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class II deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class II deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
(c)  Class III deficiencies are those which the agency determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I or class II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class III deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
(10)  Civil penalties paid by any licensee under subsection (9) shall be deposited in the Health Care Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.063.
* * *