The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 23
Rules; criteria; Nursing Home Advisory Committee; evaluation and rating system; fee for review of plans.
400.23  Rules; criteria; Nursing Home Advisory Committee; evaluation and rating system; fee for review of plans.--
* * *
(b)  Assist in developing surveyor guidelines and training to ensure the equitable application of the nursing home rating system.
(c)  Assist in developing guidelines to determine the scope and severity of noncompliance.
(d)  Identify burdensome paperwork that is not specifically related to resident care.
(e)  Advise the agency of proposed changes in statutes and rules necessary to ensure adequate care and services and the promotion and protection of residents' rights in long-term care facilities.
(8)  The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign one of the following ratings to each nursing home: standard, conditional, or superior.
(a)  A standard rating means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies, has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency, and is in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, and, if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended.
(b)  A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, or, if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended. If the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the followup survey, a standard rating may be issued. A facility assigned a conditional rating at the time of the relicensure survey may not qualify for consideration for a superior rating until the time of the next subsequent relicensure survey.
(c)  A superior rating means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency and is in substantial compliance with the criteria established under this part and the rules adopted by the agency and, if applicable, with rules adopted pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended; and the facility exceeds the criteria for a standard rating through enhanced programs and services in the following areas:
1.  Nursing service.
* * *
(j)  A superior rating is not transferable to another license, except when an existing facility is being relicensed in the name of an entity related to the current licenseholder by common ownership or control and there will be no change in the management, operation, or programs at the facility as a result of the relicensure.
(9)  The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature of the deficiency. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
(a)  Class I deficiencies are those which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. Notwithstanding s. 400.121(2), a class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each and every deficiency. A fine may be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
(b)  Class II deficiencies are those which the agency determines have a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I deficiencies. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class II deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class II deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
(c)  Class III deficiencies are those which the agency determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I or class II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class III deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
(10)  Civil penalties paid by any licensee under subsection (9) shall be deposited in the Health Care Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.063.
* * *