The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
443.111  Payment of benefits.--
1(1)  MANNER OF PAYMENT.--Benefits shall be payable from the fund in accordance with such rules as the division may prescribe, subject to the following requirements:
(a)  Benefits shall be paid through claims offices or by mail.
(b)  Each claimant shall report in the manner prescribed by the division to certify for benefits which are paid and shall continue to report at least biweekly to receive unemployment benefits and to attest to the fact that she or he is able and available for work, has not refused suitable work, and is seeking work and, if she or he has worked, to report earnings from such work.
(2)  QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS.--To establish a benefit year for unemployment insurance benefits, effective on or after July 1, 1996, an individual must have:
(a)  Wage credits in two or more calendar quarters of the individual's base period.
(b)  Minimum total base period wage credits equal to the high quarter wages multiplied by 1.5, but not less than $3,400 in the base period.
(3)  WEEKLY BENEFIT AMOUNT.--An individual's "weekly benefit amount" shall be an amount equal to one twenty-sixth of the total wages for insured work paid during that quarter of the base period in which such total wages paid were the highest, but not less than $32 or more than $250. For claims with benefit years beginning July 1, 1997, through December 31, 1997, an additional 5 percent of the weekly benefit amount shall be added for the first 8 compensable weeks of benefits paid, not to exceed $262. For benefit years beginning January 1, 1998, an individual's "weekly benefit amount" shall be an amount equal to one twenty-sixth of the total wages for insured work paid during that quarter of the base period in which such total wages paid were the highest, but not less than $32 or more than $275. For claims with benefit years beginning January 1, 1998, through June 30, 1998, an additional 5 percent of the weekly benefit amount shall be added for the first 8 compensable weeks of benefits paid, not to exceed $288. Such weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded downward to the nearest full dollar amount. The maximum weekly benefit amount in effect at the time the claimant establishes an individual weekly benefit amount shall be the maximum benefit amount applicable throughout the claimant's benefit year.
2(4)  WEEKLY BENEFIT FOR UNEMPLOYMENT.--
(a)  Total.--Each eligible individual who is totally unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to her or his weekly benefit amount.
(b)  Partial.--Each eligible individual who is partially unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to her or his weekly benefit less that part of the earned income (if any) payable to her or him with respect to such week which is in excess of 8 times the federal hourly minimum wage. Such benefits, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded downward to the nearest full dollar amount. This paragraph applies only to weeks of unemployment beginning on or after July 5, 1992.
(5)  DURATION OF BENEFITS.--
(a)1.  Any otherwise eligible individual shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to 25 percent of the total wages in the base period, not to exceed $6,500. For claims with benefit years beginning July 1, 1997, through December 31, 1997, an additional amount equal to 5 percent of the weekly benefit amount multiplied by 8 shall be added to the calculated total amount of benefits, the sum of which may not exceed $6,596. For benefit years beginning January 1, 1998, any otherwise eligible individual shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to 25 percent of the total wages in the base period, not to exceed $7,150. For claims with benefit years beginning January 1, 1998, through June 30, 1998, an additional amount equal to 5 percent of the weekly benefit amount multiplied by 8 shall be added to the calculated total amount of benefits, the sum of which may not exceed $7,254. However, such total amount of benefits, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded downward to the nearest full dollar amount. Such benefits shall be payable at a weekly rate no greater than the weekly benefit amount.
* * *