The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 3145
Disclosure of financial interests and clients represented before agencies.
112.3145  Disclosure of financial interests and clients represented before agencies.--
* * *
and that, if upon the filing of a sworn complaint the commission finds that the person has failed to timely file the statement by September 1 of the current year, such person shall be subject to the penalties provided in s. 112.317.
(d)  Not later than 30 days following September 1 of each year, the Secretary of State and the supervisor of elections in each county shall certify to the Commission on Ethics a list of the names and addresses of, and the offices or positions held by, all persons who have failed to timely file the required statements of financial interests. The certification shall be on a form prescribed by the commission and shall indicate whether the respective certifying official has provided the disclosure forms and notice as required by this subsection to all persons named on the delinquency list.
(e)  Any state officer, local officer, or specified employee whose name is not on the mailing list provided to the Secretary of State or supervisor of elections is not subject to the penalties provided in s. 112.317 for failure to timely file a statement of financial interests in any year in which the omission occurred.
(f)  The requirements of this subsection do not apply to candidates or to the first filing required of any state officer, specified employee, or local officer.
(7)  The appointing official or body shall notify each newly appointed local officer, state officer, or specified state employee, not later than the date of appointment, of the officer's or employee's duty to comply with the disclosure requirements of this section. The agency head of each employing agency shall notify each newly employed local officer or specified state employee, not later than the day of employment, of the officer's or employee's duty to comply with the disclosure requirements of this section. The appointing official or body or employing agency head may designate a person to be responsible for the notification requirements of this section.
(8)  A public officer who has filed a disclosure for any calendar or fiscal year shall not be required to file a second disclosure for the same year or any part thereof, notwithstanding any requirement of this act, except that any public officer who qualifies as a candidate for public office shall file a copy of the disclosure with the officer before whom he or she qualifies as a candidate at the time of qualification.
History.--s. 5, ch. 74-177; ss. 2, 6, ch. 75-196; s. 2, ch. 76-18; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 63, ch. 77-175; s. 54, ch. 79-40; s. 3, ch. 82-98; s. 2, ch. 83-128; ss. 2, 5, ch. 83-282; s. 3, ch. 84-318; s. 1, ch. 88-316; s. 1, ch. 90-169; s. 5, ch. 90-502; s. 27, ch. 91-46; s. 6, ch. 91-85; s. 6, ch. 91-292; ss. 5, 13, ch. 94-277; s. 3, ch. 94-340; s. 1410, ch. 95-147; s. 14, ch. 96-410; s. 31, ch. 97-286; s. 17, ch. 99-399.