The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 3145
Disclosure of financial interests and clients represented before agencies.
112.3145  Disclosure of financial interests and clients represented before agencies.--
* * *
7.  Each employee of the Commission on Ethics.
(c)  "State officer" means:
1.  Any elected public officer, excluding those elected to the United States Senate and House of Representatives, not covered elsewhere in this part and any person who is appointed to fill a vacancy for an unexpired term in such an elective office.
2.  An appointed member of each board, commission, authority, or council having statewide jurisdiction, excluding a member of an advisory body.
3.  A member of the Board of Regents, the Chancellor and Vice Chancellors of the State University System, and the president of a state university.
(2)(a)  A person seeking nomination or election to a state or local elective office shall file a statement of financial interests together with, and at the same time he or she files, qualifying papers.
(b)  Each state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year. Each state or local officer who is appointed and each specified state employee who is employed shall file a statement of financial interests within 30 days from the date of appointment or, in the case of a specified state employee, from the date on which the employment begins, except that any person whose appointment is subject to confirmation by the Senate shall file prior to confirmation hearings or within 30 days from the date of appointment, whichever comes first.
(c)  State officers, persons qualifying for a state office, and specified state employees shall file their statements of financial interests with the Secretary of State. Local officers shall file their statements of financial interests with the supervisor of elections of the county in which they permanently reside. Local officers who do not permanently reside in any county in the state shall file their statements of financial interests with the supervisor of elections of the county in which their agency maintains its headquarters. Persons seeking to qualify as candidates for local public office shall file their statements of financial interests with the officer before whom they qualify.
(3)  The statement of financial interests for state officers, specified state employees, local officers, and persons seeking to qualify as candidates for state or local office shall be filed even if the reporting person holds no financial interests requiring disclosure, in which case the statement shall be marked "not applicable." Otherwise, the statement of financial interests shall include:
* * *