The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 051
Equipment or machinery for pollution control; not subject to sales or use tax.
212.051  Equipment or machinery for pollution control; not subject to sales or use tax.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, sales, use, or privilege taxes shall not be collected with respect to any facility, device, fixture, equipment, or machinery used primarily for the control or abatement of pollution or contaminants in manufacturing, processing, compounding, or producing for sale items of tangible personal property at a fixed location, or any structure, machinery, or equipment installed in the reconstruction or replacement of such facility, device, fixture, equipment, or machinery. To qualify, such facility, device, fixture, equipment, or structure must be installed or constructed to meet a law implemented by, or a condition of a permit issued by, the Department of Environmental Protection; however, such exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs a certificate stating that the facility, device, fixture, equipment, or structure to be exempted is required to meet such law or condition.
(2)  Equipment, machinery, or materials required to meet any law implemented by, or any condition of a permit issued by, the Department of Environmental Protection that are purchased for the monitoring, prevention, abatement, or control of pollution or contaminants at privately owned or operated landfills or construction and demolition debris disposal facilities shall be exempt from taxation as otherwise imposed by this chapter; however, such exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs a certificate stating that the equipment, machinery, or materials to be exempted are required to meet such law or condition. This exemption does not include solid waste collection vehicles, compactors, graders, or other earthmoving equipment.
History.--s. 22, ch. 69-222; s. 1, ch. 98-317.