- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Service charges by clerk of the circuit court.
28.24 Service charges by clerk of the circuit court.--The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services.
Charges
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)(a) (b) (9) For making microfilm copies of any public records:
(a) (b) (c) (10) (11) (12) (13) For receiving money into the registry of court:
(a)1. 2. (b) (14) For examining, certifying, and recording plats and for recording condominium exhibits larger than 14 inches by 81/2 inches:
(a) First page ....... 30.00
(b) Each additional page ....... 15.00
(15) For recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 81/2 inches, including required notice to property appraiser where applicable:
(a) (b) (c) (d) An additional service charge shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court to be deposited in the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund for each instrument listed in s. 28.222, except judgments received from the courts and notices of lis pendens, recorded in the official records:
1. First page ....... 1.00
2. Each additional page ....... 0.50
(16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21)(a) (b) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31) (32) Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in any mailing by certified or registered mail shall be paid by the party at whose instance the mailing is made.
(33) For furnishing an electronic copy of information contained in a computer database: a fee as provided for in chapter 119.
History.--s. 1, ch. 3106, 1879; RS 1394; GS 1839; RGS 3084; ss. 1, 2, ch. 11893, 1927; CGL 4867; s. 2, ch. 29749, 1955; s. 1, ch. 63-45; s. 5, ch. 70-134; s. 1, ch. 77-284; s. 1, ch. 78-367; s. 1, ch. 79-266; s. 12, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 82-205; s. 35, ch. 85-180; s. 2, ch. 85-249; s. 22, ch. 87-95; s. 2, ch. 87-145; s. 1, ch. 88-176; s. 1, ch. 92-200; ss. 5, 13, ch. 94-348; s. 5, ch. 95-214.
Said fund shall be held in trust by the clerk and used exclusively for equipment and maintenance of equipment, personnel training, and technical assistance in modernizing the public records system of the office. In a county where the duty of maintaining official records exists in an office other than the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court is entitled to 25 percent of the moneys deposited into the trust fund for equipment, maintenance of equipment, training, and technical assistance in modernizing the system for storing records in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. The fund may not be used for the payment of travel expenses, membership dues, bank charges, staff-recruitment costs, salaries or benefits of employees, construction costs, general operating expenses, or other costs not directly related to obtaining and maintaining equipment for public records systems or for the purchase of furniture or office supplies and equipment not related to the storage of records. On or before December 1, 1995, and on or before December 1 of each year immediately preceding each year during which the trust fund is scheduled for legislative review under s. 19(f)(2), Art. III of the State Constitution, each clerk of the circuit court shall file a report on the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund with the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The report must itemize each expenditure made from the trust fund since the last report was filed; each obligation payable from the trust fund on that date; and the percentage of funds expended for each of the following: equipment, maintenance of equipment, personnel training, and technical assistance. The report must indicate the nature of the system each clerk uses to store, maintain, and retrieve public records and the degree to which the system has been upgraded since the creation of the trust fund. This paragraph expires November 4, 2000, and the Legislature shall review this paragraph to determine the necessity for the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund prior to that date.