The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 64
Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.
320.64  Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.--A license may be denied, suspended, or revoked within the entire state or at any specific location or locations within the state at which the applicant or licensee engages or proposes to engage in business, upon proof that an applicant or licensee has failed to comply with any of the following provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the applicant:
* * *
(5)  The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer into accepting delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles or parts or accessories therefor or any other commodities which have not been ordered by the dealer.
(6)  The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with the licensee.
(7)  The applicant or licensee has threatened to discontinue, cancel, or not to renew a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer, where the threatened discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal, if implemented, would be in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
(8)  The applicant or licensee discontinued, canceled, or failed to renew, a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
(9)  The applicant or licensee has threatened to modify or replace, or has modified or replaced, a franchise agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
(10)  The applicant or licensee has attempted to enter, or has entered, into a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer who does not, at the time of the franchise agreement, have proper facilities to provide the services to his or her purchasers of new motor vehicles which are covered by the new motor vehicle warranty issued by the applicant or licensee.
(11)  The applicant or licensee has coerced a motor vehicle dealer to provide installment financing for the motor vehicle dealer's purchasers with a specified financial institution.
(12)  The applicant or licensee has advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcast, or televised, or caused or permitted to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcast, or televised, in any manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles which is false, deceptive, or misleading.
(13)  The applicant or licensee has refused to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time, to any duly licensed motor vehicle dealer who has an agreement with such applicant or licensee for the retail sale of new motor vehicles and parts for motor vehicles sold or distributed by the applicant or licensee, any such motor vehicles or parts as are covered by such agreement specifically publicly advertised by such applicant or licensee to be available for immediate delivery. However, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle or part will not be considered a violation of this section if the failure is due to act of God, work stoppage, or delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, a freight embargo, product shortage, or other cause over which the applicant or licensee has no control. The failure to deliver parts or components for the current and 5 preceding years' models within 60 days from date of order shall be deemed prima facie unreasonable.
(14)  The applicant or licensee has sold, exchanged, or rented a motorcycle which produces in excess of 5 brake horsepower, knowing the use thereof to be by, or intended for, the holder of a restricted Florida driver's license.
(15)  The applicant or licensee has engaged in previous conduct which would have been a ground for revocation or suspension of a license if the applicant or licensee had been licensed.
(16)  Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, and unless it can be shown that the licensee's franchised dealer is actively negligent, the applicant or licensee has failed to indemnify and hold harmless its franchised motor vehicle dealer against any judgment for damages or settlement agreed to in writing by the applicant or licensee, including, but not limited to, court costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the motor vehicle dealer, which judgment or settlement arose out of complaints, claims, or lawsuits based upon such grounds as strict liability; negligence; misrepresentation; warranty, express or implied; or rescission of the sale as described in s. 672.608, less any offset for use recovered by the licensee's franchised motor vehicle dealer, and only to the extent that the judgment or settlement relates to the alleged defective or negligent manufacture, assembly, or design of new motor vehicles, parts, or accessories or other functions of the manufacturer.
(17)  The applicant or licensee, directly or indirectly, through the actions of any parent of the licensee, subsidiary of the licensee, or common entity causes a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement by a present or previous distributor or importer unless, by the effective date of such action, the applicant or licensee offers the motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is terminated, canceled, or not renewed a franchise agreement containing substantially the same provisions contained in the previous franchise agreement or files an affidavit with the department acknowledging its undertaking to assume and fulfill the rights, duties, and obligations of its predecessor distributor or importer under the terminated, canceled, or nonrenewed franchise agreement and the same is reinstated.
* * *