The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
400.215  Personnel screening requirement.--
(1)  The agency shall require background screening as provided in chapter 435 for all employees or prospective employees of facilities licensed under this part who are expected to, or whose responsibilities may require them to:
(a)  Provide personal care or services to residents;
(b)  Have access to resident living areas; or
(c)  Have access to resident funds or other personal property.
(2)  Employers and employees shall comply with the requirements of s. 435.05.
(a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 435.05(1), facilities must have in their possession evidence that level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working with patients as provided in subsection (1). All information necessary for conducting background screening using level 1 standards as specified in s. 435.03(1) and for conducting a search of the central abuse registry and tracking system as specified in s. 435.03(3)(a) shall be submitted by the nursing facility to the agency. Results of the background screening and the abuse registry check shall be provided by the agency to the requesting nursing facility. An applicant who has been qualified under a level 1 criminal screening and who, under penalty of perjury, attests to not having been classified in the central abuse registry and tracking system as a perpetrator in a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation may be allowed to work on a probationary status in the nursing facility, under supervision, for a period not to exceed 30 days, pending the results of an abuse registry screening.
(b)  Employees qualified under the provisions of paragraph (a) who have not maintained continuous residency within the state for the 5 years immediately preceding the date of request for background screening must complete level 2 screening, as provided in chapter 435. Such employees may work in a conditional status up to 180 days pending the receipt of written findings evidencing the completion of level 2 screening. Level 2 screening shall not be required of employees or prospective employees who attest in writing under penalty of perjury that they meet the residency requirement. Completion of level 2 screening shall require the employee or prospective employee to furnish to the nursing facility a full set of fingerprints to enable a criminal background investigation to be conducted. The nursing facility shall submit the completed fingerprint card to the agency. The agency shall establish a record of the request in the database provided for in paragraph (c) and forward the request to the Department of Law Enforcement, which is authorized to submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check. The results of the national criminal history records check shall be returned to the agency, which shall maintain the results in the database provided for in paragraph (c). The agency shall notify the administrator of the requesting nursing facility or the administrator of any other facility licensed under chapter 393, chapter 394,
* * *