The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 102
Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.101-415.113.
415.102  Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.101-415.113.--As used in ss. 415.101-415.113, the term:
* * *
(18)  "Guardian" means a person who has been appointed by a court to act on behalf of a person; a preneed guardian, as provided in chapter 744; or a health care surrogate expressly designated by a principal to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal upon the principal's incapacity, as provided in chapter 765.
(19)  "In-home services" means the provision of nursing, personal care, supervision, or other services to disabled adults or elderly persons in their own homes.
(20)  "Intimidation" means the communication by word or act to a disabled adult or an elderly person that that person will be deprived of food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, medical services, money, or financial support or will suffer physical violence.
(21)  "Lacks capacity to consent" means a mental impairment that causes a disabled adult or an elderly person to lack sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the disabled adult's or elderly person's person or property, including whether or not to accept protective services offered by the department.
(22)  "Neglect" means the failure or omission on the part of the caregiver or disabled adult or elderly person to provide the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the physical and mental health of the disabled adult or elderly person, including, but not limited to, food, clothing, medicine, shelter, supervision, and medical services, that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of a disabled adult or an elderly person. The term "neglect" also means the failure of a caregiver to make a reasonable effort to protect a disabled adult or an elderly person from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by others. "Neglect" is repeated conduct or a single incident of carelessness which produces or could reasonably be expected to result in serious physical or psychological injury or a substantial risk of death.
(23)  "No jurisdiction" means the disposition of a report that the department does not investigate because the report does not meet the criteria specified in ss. 415.101-415.113.
(24)  "Obtains or uses" means any manner of:
(a)  Taking or exercising control over property; or
(b)  Making any use, disposition, or transfer of property.
(25)  "Perpetrator" means the person who has been named as causing abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or an elderly person in a report that has been classified as confirmed.
(26)  "Position of trust and confidence" with respect to a disabled adult or an elderly person means the position of a person who:
(a)  Is a parent, spouse, adult child, or other relative by blood or marriage of the disabled adult or elderly person;
(b)  Is a joint tenant or tenant in common with the disabled adult or elderly person;
(c)  Has a legal or fiduciary relationship with the disabled adult or elderly person, including, but not limited to, a court-appointed or voluntary guardian, trustee, attorney, or conservator; or
(d)  Is a caregiver of the disabled adult or elderly person or any other person who has been entrusted with or has assumed responsibility for the use or management of the elderly person's or disabled adult's funds, assets, or property.
(27)  "Property" means anything of value, and includes:
(a)  Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.
(b)  Tangible personal property, including, but not limited to, furniture, jewelry, or clothing and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.
(28)  "Proposed confirmed report" means a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation which is made pursuant to s. 415.1034 when an adult protective investigation alleges that there is a preponderance of evidence that abuse, neglect, or exploitation occurred and which identifies the alleged perpetrator.
(29)  "Protective investigator" means an employee of the department responsible for:
(a)  The onsite investigation, classification, and disposition of all reports alleging abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or an elderly person;
(b)  The determination of immediate risk to a disabled adult or an elderly person, which determination must include the provision of emergency services and the arrangement for immediate in-home and nonemergency services to prevent the recurrence of further abuse, neglect, or exploitation; and
(c)  The evaluation of the need for and referrals to ongoing protective services for a disabled adult or an elderly person.
(30)  "Protective services" means the provision or arrangement of services to protect a disabled adult or an elderly person from further occurrences of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. Such services may include, but are not limited to, protective supervision, placement, and in-home and community-based services.
(31)  "Protective supervision" means those services arranged for or implemented by the department to protect disabled adults or elderly persons from further occurrences of abuse, neglect, or exploitation during an investigation or following a report that has been classified as proposed confirmed or confirmed, or has been closed without classification.
(32)  "Psychological injury" means an injury to the intellectual functioning or emotional state of a disabled adult or an elderly person as evidenced by an observable or measurable reduction in the disabled adult's or elderly person's ability to function within that person's customary range of performance and that person's behavior.
* * *